Share This Listing

Message

924 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Executive Summary

Turnkey 8-unit investment opportunity in Salem. The Property consists of two four-family buildings deeded together, totaling eight (8) 2-bedroom units, along with 10 off-street parking spaces. Heat and hot water are included in rent. The property has been extensively updated, featuring renovated kitchens and baths with granite countertops and stainless steel appliances, updated electrical, a new roof on the Harbor Street building, and new insulation in both attics and walls. Additional highlights include basement storage and a clean, well-maintained condition, making this an ideal opportunity for investors seeking a low-maintenance, stabilized asset with upside through future rent optimization. See attached for the OM with detailed financials.

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Annual (CAD) Annual Per SF (CAD)
Gross Rental Income $310,376 $46.63
Other Income $2,792 $0.42
Vacancy Loss $15,519 $2.33
Effective Gross Income $297,649 $44.72
Taxes - -
Operating Expenses - -
Total Expenses $88,316 $13.27
Net Operating Income $209,333 $31.45

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Gross Rental Income (CAD)
Annual $310,376
Annual Per SF $46.63
Other Income (CAD)
Annual $2,792
Annual Per SF $0.42
Vacancy Loss (CAD)
Annual $15,519
Annual Per SF $2.33
Effective Gross Income (CAD)
Annual $297,649
Annual Per SF $44.72
Taxes (CAD)
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Operating Expenses (CAD)
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Total Expenses (CAD)
Annual $88,316
Annual Per SF $13.27
Net Operating Income (CAD)
Annual $209,333
Annual Per SF $31.45

Property Facts

Price $3,626,525 CAD
Price Per Unit $453,316 CAD
Sale Type Investment
Cap Rate 5.77%
No. Units 8
Property Type Multifamily
Building Size 6,656 SF
No. Stories 2
Year Built/Renovated 1960/2024
Zoning R3

Unit Mix Information

Description No. Units Avg. Rent/Mo SF
2+1 8 $3,421 CAD -
Exceptionally walkable
90/100
Moderately drivable
60/100
Some public transit
40/100
Fairly bikeable
50/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
SALE-000034-000000-000341
Land Assessment
$234,150 CAD
Improvements Assessment
$1,725,678 CAD
Total Assessment
$1,959,829 CAD
  • Listing ID: 39914850

  • Date on Market: 2026-03-26

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 1 Prince St, Salem, MA 01970

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.