Share This Listing

Message

937 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Walkable to downtown Springfield
  • Brand new - sustainable construction

Executive Summary

New construction triplex investment opportunity just minutes from Downtown Springfield and positioned within one of Middle Tennessee’s fastest-growing markets. Located at 1001 Cheatham Street, this modern multifamily property features three individually townhome units, each offering 2 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms with functional open-concept layouts, updated finishes, and low-maintenance construction. Ideal for investors, owner-occupants, or “house hackers,” the flexible layout supports multiple acquisition strategies including long-term hold, lease-up stabilization, or partial owner occupancy with supplemental rental income. Residents will enjoy convenient walkable access to Downtown Springfield’s restaurants, breweries, cafés, and shopping while remaining within easy commuting distance to Nashville and surrounding employment corridors. Springfield continues to experience strong residential demand driven by regional population growth, affordability compared to the Nashville urban core, and increasing demand for quality rental housing. The property’s townhome-style design appeals to today’s renters seeking modern living environments with efficient layouts and reduced maintenance responsibilities. Newly constructed improvements minimize near-term capital expenditures and provide investors with a turnkey opportunity in an expanding Robertson County submarket. Convenient access to major transportation routes, healthcare services, retail centers, and local employers further strengthens long-term rental demand and future appreciation potential. Rare opportunity to acquire a newly built small multifamily asset with strong income potential in a rapidly growing Tennessee market.

Data Room Click Here to Access

Financial Summary (Pro Forma - 2026)

Annual (CAD) Annual Per SF (CAD)
Gross Rental Income $82,115 $26.57
Other Income - -
Vacancy Loss $4,106 $1.33
Effective Gross Income $78,009 $25.25
Taxes $7,465 $2.42
Operating Expenses $5,689 $1.84
Total Expenses $13,154 $4.26
Net Operating Income $64,855 $20.99

Financial Summary (Pro Forma - 2026)

Gross Rental Income (CAD)
Annual $82,115
Annual Per SF $26.57
Other Income (CAD)
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Vacancy Loss (CAD)
Annual $4,106
Annual Per SF $1.33
Effective Gross Income (CAD)
Annual $78,009
Annual Per SF $25.25
Taxes (CAD)
Annual $7,465
Annual Per SF $2.42
Operating Expenses (CAD)
Annual $5,689
Annual Per SF $1.84
Total Expenses (CAD)
Annual $13,154
Annual Per SF $4.26
Net Operating Income (CAD)
Annual $64,855
Annual Per SF $20.99

Property Facts

Price $822,528 CAD
Price Per Unit $274,176 CAD
Sale Type Investment
Cap Rate 8%
Gross Rent Multiplier 10
No. Units 3
Property Type
Multifamily
  • Multifamily Apartments
Apartment Style Townhome
Building Size 3,090 SF
No. Stories 2
Year Built 2026
Parking Ratio 1.94/1,000 SF
Cross Streets 10th Ave
Zoning CC - CC (Commercial Core): High-density mixed-use downtown zoning allowing retail, offices, restaurants, housing, hotels, and flexible urban development.

Description No. Units Avg. Rent/Mo SF
2+2.5 3 $2,281 CAD -
Fairly walkable
50/100
Exceptionally drivable
100/100
Limited public transit
20/100
Fairly bikeable
40/100
  • Listing ID: 40648141

  • Date on Market: 2026-05-23

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 1001 Cheatham St, Springfield, TN 37172

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.