Share This Listing

Message

949 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Maintained historic features such as original hardwood floors and high ceilings.
  • Adaptive-use opportunity with three levels plus a walk-out basement.

Executive Summary

1892 Historic Charm Meets Modern Live-Work Flexibility in the Heart of Downtown Honea Path with +/- 8,200 square feet on 0.20 acres for $399,900!
While this building retains its good bones & historic soul, it has been thoughtfully maintained to offer modern comfort without sacrificing its historic integrity. Built in 1892, this unique property spans approximately 8,200 square feet of versatile live-work space across three levels and a walkout basement. Key features include soaring high ceilings, original hardwood floors, a private five-car parking lot, and an operable freight elevator for effortless moving.
Live onsite in the one-bedroom apartment while running your business, with the added option to offset your mortgage by renting booth space to local vendors. This adaptable property is perfect for retail, antique and décor boutique, a hands-on crafting studio, or a custom build-out. This flexible space offers endless possibilities.
A true blank canvas awaits on the second floor, boasting historic horsehair plaster walls & framing stunning town & church views through expansive windows. Bring your vision to life by transforming this space into a spectacular residence, studio business, or premium storage. Unwind at the end of the day on the second-floor rear deck, perfect for catching an evening breeze with a glass of sweet tea.
Whether you are a history enthusiast or seeking a one-of-a-kind sanctuary, this storied property offers a rare pedigree and a connection to the past that simply cannot be replicated. This one-of-a-kind live-work space is a must-see for serious buyers and investors.
NOTE:
Sale includes real estate only: all personal property and inventory are excluded from the purchase price but remain negotiable.
(Information and photos are being shared by permission of the owners)

Building Size
8,200 SF
Building Class
C
Year Built/Renovated
1892/2011
Price
$549,355 CAD
Price Per SF
$66.99 CAD
Tenancy
Multiple
Building Height
3 Stories
Slab To Slab
12’
Building FAR
0.94
Lot Size
0.20 AC
Parking
5 Spaces (0.61 Spaces per 1,000 SF Leased)
Frontage
70’ on Main

Amenities

  • Signage
Fairly walkable
40/100
Exceptionally drivable
100/100
Somewhat bikeable
20/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
275-07-07-013
Land Assessment
$3,706 CAD
Improvements Assessment
$8,194 CAD
Total Assessment
$11,899 CAD
  • Listing ID: 40546835

  • Date on Market: 2026-05-15

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 11 N Main St, Honea Path, SC 29654

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.