Share This Listing

Message

957 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

1100 11th Ave Blvd SE
Hickory, NC 28602
Industrial Property For Sale

Investment Highlights

  • Strategic location with immediate access to I-40 and proximity to US-321 and US-70
  • Heavy power capacity with 3,000 amps, 480V, 3-phase electrical service
  • Ceiling heights ranging from 17 to 37 feet for versatile industrial operations
  • Multiple dock-high and drive-in doors for efficient loading and distribution

Executive Summary

This 72,000 SF industrial facility in Hickory, North Carolina, presents an exceptional acquisition opportunity for investors and owner-users seeking a strategically located asset. Situated on 6.87 acres and zoned C-3, the property offers flexibility for a range of industrial and commercial uses. The building features robust infrastructure, including 3,000 amps of 480V, 3-phase power, and ceiling heights ranging from 17 to 37 feet, accommodating heavy manufacturing, warehousing, or distribution operations.
Constructed in 1988 with a pre-engineered steel frame, the facility includes multiple dock-high and drive-in doors, a sprinkler system, and ample on-site parking. Its location provides immediate access to Interstate 40 and convenient connectivity to US-321 and US-70, ensuring efficient regional and interstate distribution. The property is approximately one hour from Charlotte and 90 minutes from Asheville, placing it within reach of major markets and transportation hubs.
The surrounding area boasts a strong labor pool and favorable demographics, with over 68,000 residents and 51,000 employees within a five-mile radius. This combination of infrastructure, location, and workforce availability makes the property an attractive long-term investment. Offered at $3,850,000, this asset delivers significant value in a growing industrial corridor.

Property Facts

Sale Type Investment or Owner User
Property Type Industrial
Property Subtype Warehouse
Building Class A
Lot Size 6.87 AC
Rentable Building Area 72,000 SF
No. Stories 2
Year Built 1988
Parking Ratio 1.53/1,000 SF
Opportunity Zone Yes
Zoning C-3 - C-3 is the Regional Commercial District, intended to provide a full range of retail and service business that serve both local and regional markets.

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
3712131377160000
Land Assessment
$631,896 CAD
Improvements Assessment
$4,554,137 CAD
Total Assessment
$5,186,033 CAD
  • Listing ID: 39460394

  • Date on Market: 2026-02-17

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 1100 11th Ave Blvd SE, Hickory, NC 28602

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.