Share This Listing

Message

964 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Building faces heavy traffic road
  • 200-amp electrical
  • 13 ft roll up door
  • Goodman HVAC units

Executive Summary

Rare opportunity to own a highly versatile UMX-zoned property in Wilmington’s urban core. Positioned minutes from Downtown Wilmington and the Cargo District. Situated on nearly 0.40 fully fenced acres on a prominent corner lot, 1120 Dawson offers a unique combination of functionality, accessibility and business potential. Originally a church and currently a residential-style structure, the property may be versatile to suit a contractor shop, warehouse, studio, workshop, service-based business, creative office, live/work concept, or investment opportunity.
Key features include a 13-foot roll-up door, natural gas service, 200-amp electrical service, two full bathrooms, Goodman HVAC units, a 2021 tankless water heater, and an updated roof approximately 5–6 years old. The expansive fenced yard allows ample space for parking, storage, outdoor seating, or future improvements (subject to approvals).
Offering a true blank canvas with key infrastructure already in place, this property is perfectly positioned for an investor, entrepreneur, or business owner to bring their vision to life and create something truly unique in one of Wilmington’s rapidly growing redevelopment corridors. Some photos have been digitally altered by removing furnishings/items to better showcase the space/layout potential.

Property Facts

Price $1,031,123 CAD
Price Per SF $446.57 CAD
Sale Type Investment or Owner User
Property Type Flex
Building Class C
Lot Size 0.39 AC
Rentable Building Area 2,309 SF
No. Stories 2
Year Built 1970
Tenancy Single
Opportunity Zone Yes
Zoning UMX - Flexible UMX zoning allows for mixed-use, retail, office, live/work, creative, and redevelopment opportunities in a growing urban corridor.

Moderately walkable
60/100
Exceptionally drivable
90/100
Limited public transit
30/100
Fairly bikeable
50/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
R05410-029-021-000
Land Assessment
$308,924 CAD
Improvements Assessment
$96,513 CAD
Total Assessment
$405,437 CAD
  • Listing ID: 40566806

  • Date on Market: 2026-05-18

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 1120 Dawson St, Wilmington, NC 28401

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.