Share This Listing

Message

921 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Counterbid
44 DAYS d
:
I
20 HRS h
:
I
04 MIN m
:
I
54 SEC s
Auction Starts
46 DAYS d
:
I
20 HRS h
:
I
04 MIN m
:
I
54 SEC s
5,353
Total Views
Your registration has been denied. Please contact Help Center at 888-770-7332 for more information.
You will receive an email confirmation upon approval

You have won the auction! Please check your email for next steps from the Contracts & Closing Team. The sale of this asset is subject to seller approval. Please check your email for next steps from the Contracts & Closing Team.
The bid amount you entered is less than the next minimum bid amount, please try again
Confirm your bid amount of

Investment Highlights

  • Historic office situated on a 3.16-acre parcel with a YMCA-style layout near Washington State University, with strong visibility.
  • Fully vacant repositioning opportunity offering versatile zoning capabilities for repositioning, redevelopment, or continued educational usage.
  • Flexible layout that includes a gymnasium, auditorium, commercial kitchen, and meeting rooms for adaptive office or campus-style use.
  • Highly walkable downtown location surrounded by retail and dining with access to Route 167, Highway 18, and 66,600 residents within a 10-mile radius.
  • Highly visible asset in a dynamic university-driven market that benefits from consistent exposure to over 22,000 vehicles per day.
  • Appealing choice for businesses seeking a strategic foothold in a dynamic area, ideal for diverse office or commercial uses in a high-growth market.

Executive Summary

Discover the Gladish Community & Cultural Center, in the heart of Downtown Pullman, Washington, offering a rare opportunity to acquire a historic, large-scale office building blocks from Washington State University at 115 Northwest State Street. This iconic 73,109-square-foot, three-story masonry building combines timeless architecture with modern functionality, presenting a unique opportunity for office investors and owner/users. The building features a diverse mix of office suites, open-plan layouts, studios, classrooms, and collaborative work environments ranging from approximately 400 to over 2,000 square feet. Originally designed with a YMCA-style layout, the property includes a full-size gymnasium, auditorium, commercial kitchen, cafeteria, and multiple meeting rooms, providing an adaptable layout for creative office concepts, corporate headquarters, nonprofit campuses, or community-centered organizations.

The Gladish Center has been home to a variety of nonprofits, educational groups, small businesses, artists, wellness practitioners, and community organizations, offering a blend of stable income potential and long-term leasing flexibility. The property presents a fully vacant value-add opportunity for investors or owner/users seeking to reposition the asset and capitalize on Pullman’s growing demand for office and flex space. With a population of over 66,600 residents within a 10-mile radius and growth trends that outpace national averages, the surrounding market provides a strong foundation for occupancy and long-term appreciation. Versatile zoning supports a wide range of commercial and office uses, offering significant flexibility for repositioning or redevelopment.

Strategically located in a highly visible 3.16 downtown parcel with 100 parking spaces. The property benefits from strong accessibility, walkability, and proximity to local retail, dining, and major employment drivers, including Washington State University, which generates consistent foot traffic and economic activity throughout the area. The site is also located near Route 167 and Highway 18, enabling regional connectivity. This prime location exposed the building to a daily flow of 22,000 vehicles, increasing exposure and brand recognition.

The Gladish Community & Cultural Center represents a unique blend of historic charm, functional office space, and redevelopment opportunity. With its expansive square footage, flexible layout, and strong market fundamentals, the location is ideally suited for buyers looking to establish a strategic foothold in Pullman while investing in a legacy asset with enduring community significance. This combination of location, scale, and infrastructure makes the Gladish Community & Cultural Center a compelling acquisition for a landmark office building with significant upside potential.

Building Size
73,109 SF
Building Class
C
Year Built
2000
Percent Leased
Vacant
Tenancy
Multiple
Building Height
3 Stories
Typical Floor Size
24,369 SF
Building FAR
0.53
Lot Size
3.16 AC
Parcel Number
108150056000000
Zoning
Commercial
Parking
100 Spaces (1.37 Spaces per 1,000 SF Leased)
Fairly walkable
50/100
Exceptionally drivable
100/100
Limited public transit
30/100
Fairly bikeable
40/100

Demographics

Demographics

1 Mile 1 Mi. 3 Miles 3 Mi. 5 Miles 5 Mi.
1 mile
3 mile
5 mile
2025 Population
9,696
38,320
38,826
2020 Population
10,174
33,654
34,368
2030 Population
10,001
41,007
41,488
2025-2030 Projected Population Growth
3.2%
7.0%
6.9%
Daytime Employees
4,969
15,425
15,557
Total Businesses
612
1,247
1,274
Average Household Income
$80,497
$74,213
$74,828
Median Household Income
$53,310
$47,077
$47,408
Total Consumer Spending
$94.7M
$406.8M
$414.7M
Median Age
26.4
26.9
27.0
2025 Households
3,333
15,078
15,297
Percent College Degree or Above
22%
20%
20%
Average Home Value
$479,053
$485,830
$485,328
$ values in USD

Sale Advisor

Sale Advisor

Chris Bornhoft, Managing Broker
Chris has several years of Brokerage experience with an emphasis on commercial real estate. With a background in property development and management, financing, leasing, sales and commercial property; Chris’s unique background makes him one of the most qualified commercial real estate professionals in the field.

Chris earned his CCIM (Certified Commercial Investment Member) designation in 2015, and is a commercial real estate investor himself. He has walked in his clients’ shoes, knows every aspect of the commercial real estate business, and has a passion for what he does.

About the Auction Technology

Auctions by Ten-X are the #1 transaction technology powering commercial real estate transactions online. With over $34B in total transactions, these auctions use best-in-class technology and real-time asset intelligence to put listings in the best position to find the perfect buyer. The expedited auction timeline, comprehensive due diligence, and buyer qualification make transactions twice as fast and twice as certain for brokers, owners, and investors.
Read More

Auction Contact

Jameson Kuykendall
Auctioneer License: Ten-X, LLC DBA Ten-X Commercial, LLC Jessica Anne Figueroa RE Brkr 19986. Ten-X, LLC DBA Ten-X Commercial, LLC Auction Firm 2451