Share This Listing

Message

963 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • 1.84-acre parcel located along a major commuter corridor on Madison’s westside.
  • Permitted densities allow up to three-story construction, with higher density possible under select conditions.
  • Planned access and egress from Acadia Court for neighborhood connectivity.
  • Zoned Low-Medium Residential with potential for multifamily redevelopment.
  • Convenient access to local shopping, dining, and employment hubs.
  • Opportunity to redevelop a well-positioned infill site within the City of Madison.

Executive Summary

This 1.84-acre development site offers a rare infill opportunity in the heart of Madison’s thriving westside corridor. With LMR zoning supporting low-medium residential redevelopment, the property allows for flexible planning, including multifamily configurations under city-approved guidelines. Its position along a major commuter artery ensures strong connectivity to employment centers, retail destinations, and local amenities. Future plans could leverage permitted densities up to three stories, with incentives for higher density under select conditions, presenting a compelling option for developers seeking to deliver housing aligned with Madison’s growth initiatives. Access is planned via Acadia Court, enhancing privacy and neighborhood integration while maintaining excellent frontage on Gammon Road.

Property Facts

Price $1,996,693 CAD
Sale Type Investment
No. Lots 1
Property Type Land
Property Subtype Residential
Proposed Use
Commercial
  • Apartment Units
Total Lot Size 1.84 AC
No. Stories 1
Zoning LMR - Low Medium Resident - Potential for 7 to 30 units/acre and 3 story development, potential for more. Existing house will need to be demolished. Tenant on month to month.

1 Lot Available

Lot

Price $1,996,693 CAD
Price Per AC $1,083,981.00 CAD
Lot Size 1.84 AC

The property consists of a 1.84-acre parcel of land located along North Gammon Road in Madison, Wisconsin.

Description

Fairly walkable
50/100
Exceptionally drivable
90/100
Limited public transit
30/100
Moderately bikeable
60/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
0708-242-0096-2
Land Assessment
$545,956 CAD
Improvements Assessment
$142,345 CAD
Total Assessment
$688,301 CAD
  • Listing ID: 40596768

  • Date on Market: 2026-05-20

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 117 N Gammon Rd, Madison, WI 53717

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.