Share This Listing

Message

965 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Highly visible corner location at the signalized intersection of 1st Street and Greenfield Drive in El Cajon.
  • Includes attached development plans proposing a mixed-use project with a ground-floor commercial unit and two residential units above.
  • Convenient access to major freeways, surrounding retail, and business hubs supports sustained demand.
  • Zoned C36 General Commercial, allowing for a wide range of uses and development flexibility.
  • Excellent street frontage and strong daily traffic counts ensure maximum exposure for businesses.
  • Strategic investment opportunity in an expanding commercial corridor with significant long-term potential.

Executive Summary

Prime Commercial Corner Lot in the Heart of El Cajon! Exceptional opportunity to own a highly visible corner property located at the signalized intersection of 1st Street and Greenfield Drive. Zoned C36 General Commercial, this versatile property sits on a spacious 11,204 Sq Ft lot (.26 acres) and offers outstanding potential for investors, owner-users, and developers alike. The property currently features an approximately 880 Sq Ft office building and includes attached development plans available in the documents section. Proposed plans consist of a commercial unit on the ground floor with two residential units above, creating an ideal mixed-use opportunity in a high-demand location. Excellent street frontage, strong traffic exposure, and convenient access to major freeways, retail, and surrounding businesses make this a strategic investment with long-term upside. Rare chance to capitalize on flexible commercial zoning in one of El Cajon’s growing commercial corridors.

Building Size
880 SF
Building Class
C
Year Built
1952
Price
$1,370,540 CAD
Price Per SF
$1,557.43 CAD
Tenancy
Single
Building Height
1 Story
Typical Floor Size
880 SF
Building FAR
0.08
Lot Size
0.26 AC
Zoning
C36 - Suitable for Retail, and Administrative. Potential Automotive, and Drive thru. All uses must be confirmed by County of San Diego. Permits Required.
Parking
2 Spaces (2.27 Spaces per 1,000 SF Leased)

Amenities

  • 24 Hour Access
  • Storage Space
Fairly walkable
50/100
Exceptionally drivable
100/100
Limited public transit
20/100
Somewhat bikeable
30/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
484-091-42
Land Assessment
$481,247 CAD
Improvements Assessment
$148,075 CAD
Total Assessment
$629,322 CAD
  • Listing ID: 40500131

  • Date on Market: 2026-05-12

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 1256 N 1st St, El Cajon, CA 92021

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.