Log In/Sign Up
Your email has been sent.
127 S Sycamore Ave 4 Unit Apartment Building $3,061,778 CAD ($765,445 CAD/Unit) 4.52% Cap Rate Los Angeles, CA 90036

Investment Highlights
- Four architecturally distinctive units positioned near Hancock Park and Mid-Wilshire.
- Private garages with ADU conversion potential for additional income.
- Prime location near Fairfax, Melrose Avenue, and major retail, dining, and cultural destinations.
- Decorative façade with historic Mediterranean-inspired design and elegant detailing.
- Mature landscaping and gated entry creating an inviting residential setting.
- Close access to major traffic corridors providing superior regional connectivity.
Executive Summary
127 S Sycamore Avenue offers a rare opportunity to acquire an architecturally distinctive multifamily property situated in the highly sought-after Hancock Park-Wilshire District of Los Angeles. Available for the first time in over 50 years, this four-unit property reflects Mediterranean-inspired elegance blended with timeless architectural details. Each unit spans approximately 1,000 square feet and includes two bedrooms and one bath, delivering both functionality and historical charm.
The building boasts decorative ironwork, a smooth stucco façade, cathedral arch openings, and maintained gardens that enhance its curb appeal. Additional value lies in the detailed garages with ADU potential, mature landscaping, and an oversized central courtyard offering a tranquil environment. Located adjacent to Hancock Park and near West Hollywood, the property enjoys proximity to major retail, vibrant dining corridors, and lifestyle destinations, boosting long-term rental demand and tenant retention prospects.
This opportunity appeals to investors seeking not just rental income but enduring asset value in one of Los Angeles’ most prestigious neighborhoods. Properties of this caliber and location rarely become available, making 127 S Sycamore a compelling acquisition for any discerning portfolio.
Financial Summary (Actual - 2025) |
Annual (CAD) | Annual Per SF (CAD) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Income |
$197,245
|
$33.71
|
| Other Income |
-
|
-
|
| Vacancy Loss |
-
|
-
|
| Effective Gross Income |
$197,245
|
$33.71
|
| Taxes |
-
|
-
|
| Operating Expenses |
-
|
-
|
| Total Expenses |
$59,920
|
$10.24
|
| Net Operating Income |
$137,325
|
$23.47
|
Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)
| Gross Rental Income (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $197,245 |
| Annual Per SF | $33.71 |
| Other Income (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | - |
| Annual Per SF | - |
| Vacancy Loss (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | - |
| Annual Per SF | - |
| Effective Gross Income (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $197,245 |
| Annual Per SF | $33.71 |
| Taxes (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | - |
| Annual Per SF | - |
| Operating Expenses (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | - |
| Annual Per SF | - |
| Total Expenses (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $59,920 |
| Annual Per SF | $10.24 |
| Net Operating Income (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $137,325 |
| Annual Per SF | $23.47 |
Property Facts
| Price | $3,061,778 CAD | Property Subtype | Apartment |
| Price Per Unit | $765,445 CAD | Apartment Style | Low-Rise |
| Sale Type | Investment | Building Class | C |
| Cap Rate | 4.52% | Lot Size | 0.18 AC |
| Gross Rent Multiplier | 15.43 | Building Size | 5,851 SF |
| No. Units | 4 | No. Stories | 2 |
| Property Type | Multifamily | Year Built | 1928 |
| Zoning | LAR3 | ||
| Price | $3,061,778 CAD |
| Price Per Unit | $765,445 CAD |
| Sale Type | Investment |
| Cap Rate | 4.52% |
| Gross Rent Multiplier | 15.43 |
| No. Units | 4 |
| Property Type | Multifamily |
| Property Subtype | Apartment |
| Apartment Style | Low-Rise |
| Building Class | C |
| Lot Size | 0.18 AC |
| Building Size | 5,851 SF |
| No. Stories | 2 |
| Year Built | 1928 |
| Zoning | LAR3 |
Unit Mix Information
| Description | No. Units | Avg. Rent/Mo | SF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2+1 | 4 | - | - |
Very walkable
80/100
Moderately drivable
60/100
Good public transit
60/100
Fairly bikeable
50/100
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 5513-018-029 | Improvements Assessment | $100,906 CAD |
| Land Assessment | $131,529 CAD | Total Assessment | $232,435 CAD |
Property Taxes
Parcel Number
5513-018-029
Land Assessment
$131,529 CAD
Improvements Assessment
$100,906 CAD
Total Assessment
$232,435 CAD
1 of 7
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour
Photos
Street View
Street
Map
Presented by
127 S Sycamore Ave
Already a member? Log In
Thanks! Your message was sent.