Share This Listing

Message

947 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the brokers for more information about this property

Executive Summary

An exceptional freehold development opportunity is positioned on the cusp of Melbourne’s CBD at 13 Princess Street and 114 Peel Street, North Melbourne. Zoned CCZ5, this site commands a rare dual frontage to Princess Street and Peel Street, offering unmatched flexibility for future development. The land spans approximately 534 m² and benefits from immediate proximity to Queen Victoria Market—set for a $1.7 billion redevelopment—ensuring long-term value through increased density and vibrancy in the precinct.
The property currently features a single-level brick warehouse with secured parking and substantial infrastructure, previously utilized as a commercial kitchen. The building includes walk-in freezers, cool rooms, cooking and boiler facilities, and storage areas. Structurally sound with a recently renewed roof, it offers an option for refurbishment or conversion to a clear-span warehouse, while the site’s zoning accommodates high-density residential or commercial development, subject to council approval.
Positioned within walking distance to Melbourne’s medical and education hubs, including major hospitals and top universities, and serviced by tram stops at the doorstep, this property offers excellent connectivity and exposure. Investors will recognize its untapped potential in one of Melbourne's most dynamic growth corridors.

Property Facts

Price $5,405,442 CAD
Price / SF $1,144 CAD / SF
Sale Type Investment or Owner User
Status Active
Number of Properties 2
Individually For Sale 0
Total Building Size 4,725 SF
Total Land Area 0.13 AC

Properties

Property Name / Address Property Type Size Year Built Individual Price
114 Peel St, North Melbourne VIC 3051 Industrial 3,369 SF - -
13-15 Princess St, North Melbourne VIC 3051 Industrial 1,356 SF - -
Show More > < Show Less
  • Listing ID: 40591751

  • Date on Market: 2026-05-20

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 114 Peel St & 13-15 Princess St, North Melbourne, VIC

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.