Log In/Sign Up
Your email has been sent.
131 W 18th St 6 Unit Apartment Building $1,163,225 CAD ($193,871 CAD/Unit) 6.77% Cap Rate Wilmington, DE 19802



Investment Highlights
- 6 Unit Apartment 5,535 Sq ft with 5 Garages
- In Place Cap Rate: 6.77% & Pro Forma Cap Rate: 9.04%
- Current Annual Income: $88,740 & Projected Annual Income: $111,600
Executive Summary
Exceptional opportunity to acquire a 6-unit multifamily asset with 5 garages in a highly desirable Wilmington submarket known for strong and consistent rental demand. The property offers an attractive unit mix of two 1-bedroom units and four 2-bedroom units, along with a common laundry area, creating multiple income streams and broad tenant appeal.
The asset is currently generating $88,740 in annual rental income at a 6.77% cap rate, with significant upside through strategic rent increases and operational improvements. Based on current market comparables, there is an estimated $22,860 in annual rental upside, supporting a projected stabilized income of $111,600 and a 9.04% cap rate.
Ideally situated with convenient access to I-95, downtown Wilmington, major employers, and local amenities, the property benefits from strong tenant demand and consistent leasing activity.
This offering presents a compelling investment for both new and experienced investors seeking stable in-place cash flow with clear value-add potential. With its solid unit mix, additional income from garages and laundry, and proven rental growth in the area, this asset is well-positioned for both immediate returns and long-term appreciation.
The asset is currently generating $88,740 in annual rental income at a 6.77% cap rate, with significant upside through strategic rent increases and operational improvements. Based on current market comparables, there is an estimated $22,860 in annual rental upside, supporting a projected stabilized income of $111,600 and a 9.04% cap rate.
Ideally situated with convenient access to I-95, downtown Wilmington, major employers, and local amenities, the property benefits from strong tenant demand and consistent leasing activity.
This offering presents a compelling investment for both new and experienced investors seeking stable in-place cash flow with clear value-add potential. With its solid unit mix, additional income from garages and laundry, and proven rental growth in the area, this asset is well-positioned for both immediate returns and long-term appreciation.
Financial Summary (Pro Forma - 2026) |
Annual (CAD) | Annual Per SF (CAD) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Income |
$147,387
|
$26.63
|
| Other Income |
$5,337
|
$0.96
|
| Vacancy Loss |
$7,369
|
$1.33
|
| Effective Gross Income |
$145,355
|
$26.26
|
| Taxes |
-
|
-
|
| Operating Expenses |
-
|
-
|
| Total Expenses |
$40,197
|
$7.26
|
| Net Operating Income |
$105,158
|
$19.00
|
Financial Summary (Pro Forma - 2026)
| Gross Rental Income (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $147,387 |
| Annual Per SF | $26.63 |
| Other Income (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $5,337 |
| Annual Per SF | $0.96 |
| Vacancy Loss (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $7,369 |
| Annual Per SF | $1.33 |
| Effective Gross Income (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $145,355 |
| Annual Per SF | $26.26 |
| Taxes (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | - |
| Annual Per SF | - |
| Operating Expenses (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | - |
| Annual Per SF | - |
| Total Expenses (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $40,197 |
| Annual Per SF | $7.26 |
| Net Operating Income (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $105,158 |
| Annual Per SF | $19.00 |
Property Facts
| Price | $1,163,225 CAD | Apartment Style | Low-Rise |
| Price Per Unit | $193,871 CAD | Building Class | C |
| Sale Type | Investment | Lot Size | 0.14 AC |
| Cap Rate | 6.77% | Building Size | 5,535 SF |
| Gross Rent Multiplier | 9.58 | Average Occupancy | 100% |
| No. Units | 6 | No. Stories | 3 |
| Property Type | Multifamily | Year Built | 1940 |
| Property Subtype | Apartment | ||
| Zoning | 26R-3 - Non conforming use | ||
| Price | $1,163,225 CAD |
| Price Per Unit | $193,871 CAD |
| Sale Type | Investment |
| Cap Rate | 6.77% |
| Gross Rent Multiplier | 9.58 |
| No. Units | 6 |
| Property Type | Multifamily |
| Property Subtype | Apartment |
| Apartment Style | Low-Rise |
| Building Class | C |
| Lot Size | 0.14 AC |
| Building Size | 5,535 SF |
| Average Occupancy | 100% |
| No. Stories | 3 |
| Year Built | 1940 |
| Zoning | 26R-3 - Non conforming use |
Unit Mix Information
| Description | No. Units | Avg. Rent/Mo | SF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1+1 | 2 | - | - |
| 2+1 | 4 | - | - |
1 1
Very walkable
80/100
Moderately drivable
60/100
Some public transit
50/100
Moderately bikeable
60/100
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 26-021.40-111 | Improvements Assessment | $557,800 CAD (2025) |
| Land Assessment | $175,717 CAD (2025) | Total Assessment | $733,518 CAD (2025) |
Property Taxes
Parcel Number
26-021.40-111
Land Assessment
$175,717 CAD (2025)
Improvements Assessment
$557,800 CAD (2025)
Total Assessment
$733,518 CAD (2025)
1 of 13
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour
Photos
Street View
Street
Map
1 of 1
Presented by
131 W 18th St
Already a member? Log In
Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.
Thanks! Your message was sent.
