Share This Listing

Message

934 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Located in Sherman Oaks
  • Month to month leases
  • Proven upside in rents

Executive Summary

This is a 1983-built, non-rent-controlled property with significant upside once the units are upgraded. The owner of the adjacent “sister” building at 13518 Burbank Blvd. (identical unit mix, same age, and built by the same developer) upgraded his units a few years ago and is currently achieving the following rents:
• 3-bedroom townhouse: $3,295
• 2-bedroom units: $2,295 – $2,795
• 1-bedroom units: $2,195 – $2,250
There is clear rent upside at the subject property. In addition, the owner has not yet applied the annual 8.5% rent increase, and all existing tenants are on month-to-month leases.
Three items to note:
1. One tenant is currently behind on April and May rent (potential eviction).
2. There was a prior bed bug issue that was professionally remediated locally (not tented).
3. The owner has elected to sell the building with these known issues reflected in the pricing.

Financial Summary (Pro Forma - 2026)

Annual (CAD) Annual Per SF (CAD)
Gross Rental Income $282,164 $44.93
Other Income - -
Vacancy Loss $8,464 $1.35
Effective Gross Income $273,700 $43.58
Taxes $37,690 $6.00
Operating Expenses $44,079 $7.02
Total Expenses $81,769 $13.02
Net Operating Income $191,930 $30.56

Financial Summary (Pro Forma - 2026)

Gross Rental Income (CAD)
Annual $282,164
Annual Per SF $44.93
Other Income (CAD)
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Vacancy Loss (CAD)
Annual $8,464
Annual Per SF $1.35
Effective Gross Income (CAD)
Annual $273,700
Annual Per SF $43.58
Taxes (CAD)
Annual $37,690
Annual Per SF $6.00
Operating Expenses (CAD)
Annual $44,079
Annual Per SF $7.02
Total Expenses (CAD)
Annual $81,769
Annual Per SF $13.02
Net Operating Income (CAD)
Annual $191,930
Annual Per SF $30.56

Property Facts

Price $3,015,188 CAD
Price Per Unit $430,741 CAD
Sale Type Investment
Cap Rate 5.61%
Sale Condition High Vacancy Property
Gross Rent Multiplier 11.65
No. Units 7
Property Type Multifamily
Property Subtype Apartment
Apartment Style Low-Rise
Building Class C
Lot Size 0.13 AC
Building Size 6,280 SF
Average Occupancy 72%
No. Stories 3
Year Built 1983
Parking Ratio 1.91/1,000 SF
Zoning RD1.5, Los Angeles

Unit Mix Information

Description No. Units Avg. Rent/Mo SF
1+1 4 - -
2+1.5 2 - -
3+2.5 1 - -
Moderately walkable
60/100
Exceptionally drivable
100/100
Some public transit
40/100
Moderately bikeable
60/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
2344-008-003
Land Assessment
$773,220 CAD (2025)
Improvements Assessment
$1,396,099 CAD (2025)
Total Assessment
$2,169,318 CAD (2025)
Annual Taxes
$37,690 CAD ($6.00 CAD/SF)
Tax Year
2026
  • Listing ID: 40499048

  • Date on Market: 2026-05-12

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 13514 Burbank Blvd, Sherman Oaks, CA 91401

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.