Log In/Sign Up
Your email has been sent.
138 Kamehameha Ave 18,539 SF 2% Leased Retail Building Hilo, HI 96720 $2,426,070 CAD ($130.86 CAD/SF)

Executive Summary
Exceptional Commercial Opportunity in Heart of Downtown Hilo
Property Overview
Located at 144 Kamehameha Ave, this substantial asset represents a rare acquisition in East Hawaii's premier business district. The property encompasses approximately 13,539 square feet of building area, complemented by an expansive 4,231 square foot mezzanine designed for storage and receiving operations. Operational efficiency is enhanced by a side easement driveway, providing truck access. The CDH (Downtown-Hilo Commercial District) zoning offers versatile commercial potential, allowing for various uses to be verified through buyer due diligence. Its proximity to the Hilo waterfront and local amenities makes it an ideal choice for owner-users or investors looking for a strategic repositioning project. The property is offered in as-is condition.
Property Highlights
• Prime Downtown Hilo location on Kamehameha Avenue
• Zoned CDH
• Approx. 13,539 SF building area per tax records
• Additional approx. 4,231 SF mezzanine area
• Mezzanine suited for storage and receiving
• Side easement driveway
• Access suitable for trucks
• Large commercial footprint in central Hilo
• Near the Hilo Farmers Market, waterfront, restaurants, retail, and services
• Potential owner-user or investment opportunity
• Possible repositioning potential, subject to buyer verification
• Property offered as-is
• Building has office spaces, huge storage rooms, massive retail area and so much potential for owner to create an ”all-in’one” location.
• Sale includes Tax Map Keys (3) 2-3-07: 09 & (3) 2-3-07: 39.
• Phase I & II Environmental Site Assessment Reports completed
Amazing opportunity to purchase a prime property located on Kamehameha Avenue, across
the street from Hilo Bayfront, in the center of Hilo’s business and tourist activities.
Buyers are to do their own due diligence with regards to the information provided.
Property Overview
Property Highlights
• Prime Downtown Hilo location on Kamehameha Avenue
• Zoned CDH
• Approx. 13,539 SF building area per tax records
• Additional approx. 4,231 SF mezzanine area
• Mezzanine suited for storage and receiving
• Side easement driveway
• Access suitable for trucks
• Large commercial footprint in central Hilo
• Potential owner-user or investment opportunity
Building Size
18,539 SF
Building Class
C
Year Built
1941
Price
$2,426,070 CAD
Price Per SF
$130.86 CAD
Percent Leased
2%
Tenancy
Multiple
Building Height
2 Stories
Slab To Slab
10’
Building FAR
1.37
Lot Size
0.31 AC
Opportunity Zone
Yes
Zoning
CDH - Downtown Hilo Commercial District
Parking
25 Spaces (1.35 Spaces per 1,000 SF Leased)
Amenities
- Bus Line
- Signage
- Waterfront
Exceptionally walkable
90/100
Exceptionally drivable
90/100
Limited public transit
30/100
Moderately bikeable
60/100
Nearby Major Retailers
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 3-2-3-007-009-0000 | Improvements Assessment | $1,521,385 CAD |
| Land Assessment | $499,429 CAD | Total Assessment | $2,020,814 CAD |
Property Taxes
Parcel Number
3-2-3-007-009-0000
Land Assessment
$499,429 CAD
Improvements Assessment
$1,521,385 CAD
Total Assessment
$2,020,814 CAD
1 of 29
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour
Photos
Street View
Street
Map
Presented by
138 Kamehameha Ave
Already a member? Log In
Thanks! Your message was sent.