Share This Listing

Message

936 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the brokers for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • 10-unit Multifamily Asset in Sylmar, CA
  • Attractive Unit Mix: 9(1+1) and 1 (2+1)
  • Ideal Land Bank for Future Redevelopemnt
  • Large 23,318 SF lot with R3 Zoning
  • Significant Value-Add Opportunity with Rental Upside
  • Long-Term Ownership of 40+ Years

Executive Summary

13987 Foothill Blvd presents a compelling value-add multifamily investment opportunity in the heart of Sylmar. The property consists of 10 units situated on an expansive 23,318 square foot R3-zoned lot, offering investors multiple avenues to unlock additional value. With a unit mix of nine 1-bedroom/1-bath units and one 2-bedroom/1-bath unit, the asset is well-positioned to benefit from strong rental demand in the San Fernando Valley. Having been under the same ownership for over four decades, the property reflects significant rental upside through interior renovations and repositioning to market rents. Additionally, the large lot and favorable zoning provide potential for the development of ADUs or future ground-up redevelopment, making this an attractive long-term hold or land bank play. Recent capital improvements further reduce immediate maintenance concerns, allowing a new owner to focus on maximizing income and strategic growth.

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Annual (CAD) Annual Per SF (CAD)
Gross Rental Income $215,081 $31.93
Other Income $7,811 $1.16
Vacancy Loss $6,686 $0.99
Effective Gross Income $216,206 $32.09
Taxes $29,723 $4.41
Operating Expenses $83,825 $12.44
Total Expenses $113,549 $16.85
Net Operating Income $102,657 $15.24

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Gross Rental Income (CAD)
Annual $215,081
Annual Per SF $31.93
Other Income (CAD)
Annual $7,811
Annual Per SF $1.16
Vacancy Loss (CAD)
Annual $6,686
Annual Per SF $0.99
Effective Gross Income (CAD)
Annual $216,206
Annual Per SF $32.09
Taxes (CAD)
Annual $29,723
Annual Per SF $4.41
Operating Expenses (CAD)
Annual $83,825
Annual Per SF $12.44
Total Expenses (CAD)
Annual $113,549
Annual Per SF $16.85
Net Operating Income (CAD)
Annual $102,657
Annual Per SF $15.24

Property Facts

Price $2,476,944 CAD
Price Per Unit $247,694 CAD
Sale Type Investment
Cap Rate 4.14%
Gross Rent Multiplier 11.11
No. Units 10
Property Type Multifamily
Property Subtype Apartment
Apartment Style Low-Rise
Building Class C
Lot Size 0.53 AC
Building Size 6,737 SF
No. Stories 2
Year Built 1961
Parking Ratio 1.1/1,000 SF
Zoning R3 - Residential

Amenities

Unit Amenities

  • Kitchen

Site Amenities

  • 24 Hour Access
  • Pool

Unit Mix Information

Description No. Units Avg. Rent/Mo SF
1+1 9 $2,332 CAD -
2+1 1 $3,027 CAD -
Fairly walkable
50/100
Exceptionally drivable
100/100
Some public transit
40/100
Somewhat bikeable
20/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
2504-020-018
Land Assessment
$97,790 CAD
Improvements Assessment
$212,507 CAD
Total Assessment
$310,296 CAD
Annual Taxes
$29,723 CAD ($4.41 CAD/SF)
Tax Year
2025
  • Listing ID: 40547966

  • Date on Market: 2026-05-15

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 13987 Foothill Blvd, Sylmar, CA 91342

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.