Share This Listing

Message

960 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the brokers for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • High Traffic!
  • Can be divided!
  • Prime acreage for development!

Executive Summary

Commercial Land Opportunity | S. Chestnut St | Lufkin, TX
Multiple commercial tracts available for sale inside Loop 287 along S. Chestnut Street in Lufkin, Texas. This offering provides flexible acquisition options suitable for a range of commercial development uses including retail, office, medical, service-based businesses, and potential multifamily (subject to local approvals).
The property is located along a well-traveled corridor with approximately 8,300 vehicles per day per TxDOT, offering consistent traffic exposure. Positioned between Loop 287 and S. Timberland Drive, the site benefits from convenient access to major thoroughfares, nearby retail and dining, and established residential neighborhoods including Inwood Terrace and Card Crossing.
Available Tracts:
• Lot 1: 4.322 acres ($345,000)
o Configurable into two tracts:
Lot 1A: 2.16 acres ($180,000)
Lot 1B: 2.16 acres ($180,000)
• Lot 2: 0.96 acre corner lot located at S. Chestnut Street and Card Drive ($79,000)
The site offers frontage along S. Chestnut Street, with the corner tract providing additional visibility and access potential. The ability to purchase individual tracts, combine parcels, or acquire the full offering allows for flexibility in site planning and development.
Surrounding land uses include residential subdivisions, neighborhood retail, and commercial services, supporting a variety of potential end uses. The location inside Loop 287 places the property within a central growth area of Lufkin with proximity to employment centers and community amenities.
Property Highlights:
• Multiple tract configurations available
• Frontage along S. Chestnut Street
• Corner lot with dual frontage at S. Chestnut St & Card Dr
• Traffic counts of approximately 8,300 VPD (TxDOT)
• Located inside Loop 287 with strong access to major corridors
• Proximity to residential neighborhoods and commercial activity
Utilities availability, zoning, and development requirements to be verified by Buyer. Seller has identified potential subdivision configurations; additional layout information available upon request.

Property Facts

Price $472,560 CAD
Sale Type Investment
No. Lots 1
  • Planned Unit Development
Total Lot Size 4.33 AC
Zoning None

1 Lot Available

Lot

Price $472,560 CAD
Price Per AC $109,136.33 CAD
Lot Size 4.33 AC

Prime, build-ready 4.322-acre development tract inside Loop 287 along the S. Chestnut corridor in Lufkin, Texas. This tract offers excellent flexibility!

Description

Prime 18.93± acre development opportunity inside Loop 287 along the high-traffic S. Chestnut corridor in Lufkin Texas. This rare tract includes two parcels (1510 & 1512 S. Chestnut St.) with excellent visibility and dual road frontage - S. Chestnut for commercial, retail, office, or medical uses and Card Dr for ideal residential, townhome, or apartment-style development access. Per TxDOT, this corridor sees approximately 8,300 vehicles per day, offering strong exposure for future projects. The property backs up to Inwood Terrace and closely to Card Crossing, making it well-suited for a mixed-use community or new residential neighborhood. Located between Loop 287 and S. Timberland, the site offers quick access to shopping, dining, schools, and major employers. Buyer to verify zoning, utilities, and development requirements. Seller will consider subdividing the tract into 2 large parcels reflecting 9.465 acres - listed at $800,000 each.

Fairly walkable
40/100
Exceptionally drivable
100/100
Somewhat bikeable
20/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Numbers
Multiple
  • 20826
  • 20825
Land Assessment
$8,375 CAD
Improvements Assessment
$0 CAD
Total Assessment
$8,375 CAD
  • Listing ID: 38473566

  • Date on Market: 2025-11-17

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 1510 S Chestnut St, Lufkin, TX 75901