Log In/Sign Up
Your email has been sent.
16 Claremont St - 16 & 18 Claremont Street 10,619 SF Specialty Building Offered at $2,695,680 CAD in Worcester, MA 01610

Executive Summary
Kelleher & Sadowsky Associates, Inc. is pleased to present 16-18 Claremont street in Worcester Massachusetts. This unique offering includes two architecturally significant buildings totaling 10,619 SF. Built in 1910 by the renowned Norcross Brothers, the properties are among Worcester’s earliest examples of Queen Anne architecture.
16 Claremont Street is currently used as graduate student housing for Clark University. It features spacious rooms, high ceilings, and updated amenities, blending historic charm with modern functionality. 18 Claremont Street is home to the Jeanne X. Kasperson Research Library and maintains its original character while serving an academic use.
18 Claremont Street is a mirror image to 16 Claremont Street and could easily be converted to multifamily or student housing.
This is a rare opportunity to own a piece of Worcester’s architectural history with strong investment potential. For additional information, please contact the listing brokers.
Property Facts Under Contract
| Price | $2,695,680 CAD | Building Class | C |
| Price Per SF | $253.85 CAD | Lot Size | 0.80 AC |
| Sale Type | Investment or Owner User | Building Size | 10,619 SF |
| Property Type | Specialty | No. Stories | 3 |
| Property Subtype | Residential Income | Year Built | 1910 |
| Zoning | RG-5 - Specialty Building | ||
| Price | $2,695,680 CAD |
| Price Per SF | $253.85 CAD |
| Sale Type | Investment or Owner User |
| Property Type | Specialty |
| Property Subtype | Residential Income |
| Building Class | C |
| Lot Size | 0.80 AC |
| Building Size | 10,619 SF |
| No. Stories | 3 |
| Year Built | 1910 |
| Zoning | RG-5 - Specialty Building |
1 1
Very walkable
80/100
Fairly drivable
50/100
Some public transit
50/100
Moderately bikeable
60/100
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | WORC-000006-000036-000021-000022 | Improvements Assessment | $1,446,682 CAD |
| Land Assessment | $659,681 CAD | Total Assessment | $2,106,363 CAD |
Property Taxes
Parcel Number
WORC-000006-000036-000021-000022
Land Assessment
$659,681 CAD
Improvements Assessment
$1,446,682 CAD
Total Assessment
$2,106,363 CAD
1 of 10
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour
Photos
Street View
Street
Map
1 of 1
Presented by
16 Claremont St - 16 & 18 Claremont Street
Already a member? Log In
Thanks! Your message was sent.