Share This Listing

Message

943 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • 48-Unit Mixed-Use Asset – Includes apartments, office, retail, and storage across a flexible layout ideal for repositioning.
  • 27,393 SF Site with DH-3 Zoning – Allows potential redevelopment of approximately 90 residential units or alternative uses such as warehouse.
  • Strategic Location – Minutes from I-95, Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport, Downtown Hollywood, Young Circle, and the beaches.
  • Major Value-Add Opportunity – Only 13 units occupied; majority of units require rehab, allowing investors to significantly increase income and value
  • Attractive Basis – Cash Only – Priced to reflect existing liens/violations, creating a rare chance to acquire below replacement cost.
  • Strong Upside Potential – Ideal for investors seeking reposition, redevelopment, or long-term hold with substantial appreciation potential.

Executive Summary

Rare opportunity to acquire a 48-unit mixed-use property at 1610 N Dixie Hwy in Hollywood at a true value-add price. The asset consists of apartments, office, retail, and storage across a 27,393 SF lot with DH-3 zoning, allowing for redevelopment potential of approximately 90 residential units or alternative uses such as warehouse. The current unit mix includes 41 studio apartments, 2 one-bedroom/one-bath units, 3 office spaces, 1 retail store, and 1 storage unit. Only 13 units are currently occupied, with the majority vacant and requiring full rehab, creating a significant upside opportunity for investors looking to reposition or redevelop. The property is being sold with existing liens/violations and is priced accordingly for a cash-only buyer. Located just minutes from I-95, Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport, Downtown Hollywood, Young Circle, and the beaches. Opportunities like this rarely hit the market at this basis. priced to move quickly!

Financial Summary (Pro Forma - 2026)

Annual (CAD) Annual Per SF (CAD)
Gross Rental Income $1,148,367 $54.68
Other Income - -
Vacancy Loss - -
Effective Gross Income $1,148,367 $54.68
Taxes $175,512 $8.36
Operating Expenses $186,335 $8.87
Total Expenses $361,847 $17.23
Net Operating Income $786,520 $37.45

Financial Summary (Pro Forma - 2026)

Gross Rental Income (CAD)
Annual $1,148,367
Annual Per SF $54.68
Other Income (CAD)
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Vacancy Loss (CAD)
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Effective Gross Income (CAD)
Annual $1,148,367
Annual Per SF $54.68
Taxes (CAD)
Annual $175,512
Annual Per SF $8.36
Operating Expenses (CAD)
Annual $186,335
Annual Per SF $8.87
Total Expenses (CAD)
Annual $361,847
Annual Per SF $17.23
Net Operating Income (CAD)
Annual $786,520
Annual Per SF $37.45

Property Facts

Price $6,531,060 CAD
Price Per Unit $136,064 CAD
Sale Type Investment
No. Units 48
Property Type Multifamily
Property Subtype Apartment
Apartment Style Low-Rise
Building Class C
Lot Size 0.30 AC
Building Size 14,430 SF
No. Stories 3
Year Built 1970
Parking Ratio 1.52/1,000 SF
No. Drive In / Grade-Level Doors 1
Zoning DH-3 - DH-3 allows for most retail and office uses

Unit Mix Information

Description No. Units Avg. Rent/Mo SF
Studios 41 - -
1+1 2 - -
Fairly walkable
40/100
Exceptionally drivable
100/100
Limited public transit
30/100
Moderately bikeable
60/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
51-42-09-05-0520
Land Assessment
$413,556 CAD
Improvements Assessment
$7,686,835 CAD
Total Assessment
$7,934,307 CAD
Annual Taxes
$175,512 CAD ($12.16 CAD/SF)
Tax Year
2026
  • Listing ID: 40046047

  • Date on Market: 2026-04-06

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 1610 N Dixie Hwy, Hollywood, FL 33020

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.