Share This Listing

Message

964 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Busy retail parade
  • Income producing
  • Mixed use Freehold

Executive Summary

A rare opportunity to acquire a freehold mixed-use building in the heart of Farringdon, 17 Cowcross Street, EC1. The property comprises a ground floor retail unit with basement storage and first floor office accommodation, let to Cards Galore at a passing rent of £36,000 per annum exclusive on a FRI lease inside the Landlord and Tenant Act 1954, expiring in July 2026. The second and third floors are arranged as a self-contained one-bedroom residential maisonette with its own street entrance, currently let on a residential tenancy producing £29,400 per annum.
The building offers a strong blend of secure income and future flexibility, making it an attractive proposition for investors and owner-occupiers alike. Situated moments from Farringdon Station, the property benefits from exceptional connectivity via the Elizabeth Line, Thameslink, Circle, Hammersmith & City and Metropolitan lines, providing swift access across Central London, the City, Canary Wharf and beyond.

Building Size
1,260 SF
Building Class
B
Year Built
1920
Price
$2,224,602 CAD
Price Per SF
$1,765.56 CAD
Tenancy
Single
Building Height
5 Stories
Building FAR
1.47
Lot Size
0.02 AC
Frontage
11’ on Cowcross St

Toyota Connected Europe
  • Listing ID: 40509373

  • Date on Market: 2026-05-13

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 17 Cowcross St, London EC1M 6DR

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.