Share This Listing

Message

962 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the brokers for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Positioned on U.S. 29 near the Lanett city center with steady traffic counts.
  • Existing infrastructure includes asphalt drive, four wash bays, and vacuum stations.
  • Located within an established commercial corridor serving a growing consumer base.
  • Lot size of approximately 0.40 acres offering redevelopment potential.
  • Regional access via Interstate 85 enhances connectivity to Auburn and Columbus.

Executive Summary

Located on a well-traveled stretch of South Broad Avenue (US 29) in Lanett, Alabama, this site offers strong visibility and accessibility at the heart of a growing commercial corridor. The property consists of a 0.39-acre lot currently operating as a self-service car wash with four manual bays and four vacuum stations, presenting both an ongoing business model and a potential redevelopment opportunity for alternative commercial uses.
Its position near downtown Lanett and within a short distance of I-85 connects the site to dynamic regional markets including Valley, West Point, and the larger LaGrange and Columbus economic centers. The location benefits from established residential density nearby and daily vehicle traffic, making it a compelling investment for those targeting consumer services or new retail operations. With existing utility access and an adaptable layout, it suits operators seeking functionality with long-term adaptability in a mixed-use commercial zone.

Property Facts

Sale Type
Investment
Property Type
Retail
Building Size
2,960 SF
Building Class
C
Year Built
1950
Price
$411,310 CAD
Price Per SF
$138.96 CAD
Tenancy
Single
Building Height
1 Story
Building FAR
0.17
Lot Size
0.40 AC
Frontage
124’ on S Broad Ave
Fairly walkable
40/100
Exceptionally drivable
100/100
Somewhat bikeable
20/100

Parcel Number
10-07-36-3-001-019.001
Land Assessment
$28,898 CAD
Improvements Assessment
$30,670 CAD
Total Assessment
$59,568 CAD
  • Listing ID: 40510642

  • Date on Market: 2026-05-13

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 1706 S Broad Ave, Lanett, AL 36863

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.