Log In/Sign Up
Your email has been sent.
1717 Madison St 6 Unit Apartment Building $2,880,269 CAD ($480,045 CAD/Unit) 5.07% Cap Rate Flushing, NY 11385

Investment Highlights
- Prime Ridgewood location
- Upside opportunity
- Mostly Free Market
Executive Summary
Fantastic investment prospect: 6 family building with only 2 rent-stabilized (RS) and 4 free-market (FM) apartments with month to month agreements. Current cap rate is 5% and with added improvement it is expected 7%. Blooming location in the heart of the trendiest Ridgewood, next to Rolo’s, Pierogi Boys, Everyone yoga and many other local favorites. Whole Foods is opening 2 blocks away.
Financial Summary (Actual - 2025) |
Annual (CAD) | Annual Per SF (CAD) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Income |
$218,505
|
$39.02
|
| Other Income |
-
|
-
|
| Vacancy Loss |
-
|
-
|
| Effective Gross Income |
$218,505
|
$39.02
|
| Taxes |
$26,861
|
$4.80
|
| Operating Expenses |
$45,844
|
$8.19
|
| Total Expenses |
$72,705
|
$12.98
|
| Net Operating Income |
$145,801
|
$26.04
|
Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)
| Gross Rental Income (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $218,505 |
| Annual Per SF | $39.02 |
| Other Income (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | - |
| Annual Per SF | - |
| Vacancy Loss (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | - |
| Annual Per SF | - |
| Effective Gross Income (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $218,505 |
| Annual Per SF | $39.02 |
| Taxes (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $26,861 |
| Annual Per SF | $4.80 |
| Operating Expenses (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $45,844 |
| Annual Per SF | $8.19 |
| Total Expenses (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $72,705 |
| Annual Per SF | $12.98 |
| Net Operating Income (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $145,801 |
| Annual Per SF | $26.04 |
Property Facts
| Price | $2,880,269 CAD | Apartment Style | Low-Rise |
| Price Per Unit | $480,045 CAD | Building Class | C |
| Sale Type | Investment | Lot Size | 0.06 AC |
| Cap Rate | 5.07% | Building Size | 5,600 SF |
| Gross Rent Multiplier | 13 | Average Occupancy | 100% |
| No. Units | 6 | No. Stories | 3 |
| Property Type | Multifamily | Year Built | 1930 |
| Property Subtype | Apartment | ||
| Zoning | R6B - R6B is a medium-density residential zone in New York City. | ||
| Price | $2,880,269 CAD |
| Price Per Unit | $480,045 CAD |
| Sale Type | Investment |
| Cap Rate | 5.07% |
| Gross Rent Multiplier | 13 |
| No. Units | 6 |
| Property Type | Multifamily |
| Property Subtype | Apartment |
| Apartment Style | Low-Rise |
| Building Class | C |
| Lot Size | 0.06 AC |
| Building Size | 5,600 SF |
| Average Occupancy | 100% |
| No. Stories | 3 |
| Year Built | 1930 |
| Zoning | R6B - R6B is a medium-density residential zone in New York City. |
Unit Mix Information
| Description | No. Units | Avg. Rent/Mo | SF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2+1 | 6 | $2,942 CAD | - |
1 1
Exceptionally walkable
100/100
Somewhat drivable
20/100
Exceptional public transit
100/100
Moderately bikeable
60/100
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 03457-0051 | Total Assessment | $215,044 CAD (2026) |
| Land Assessment | $3,967 CAD (2026) | Annual Taxes | $26,861 CAD ($4.80 CAD/SF) |
| Improvements Assessment | $211,077 CAD (2026) | Tax Year | 2025 |
Property Taxes
Parcel Number
03457-0051
Land Assessment
$3,967 CAD (2026)
Improvements Assessment
$211,077 CAD (2026)
Total Assessment
$215,044 CAD (2026)
Annual Taxes
$26,861 CAD ($4.80 CAD/SF)
Tax Year
2025
1 of 5
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour
Photos
Street View
Street
Map
1 of 1
Presented by
1717 Madison St
Already a member? Log In
Thanks! Your message was sent.