Log In/Sign Up
Your email has been sent.
1718 Creighton Ave SE 5,000 SF Vacant Flex Building Decatur, AL 35601 $494,986 CAD ($99.00 CAD/SF) 9.78% Cap Rate

Investment Highlights
- Four-unit flex property totaling 5,000 square feet with income-producing potential
- Recent capital upgrades include a new 20-year roof and air conditioning installed in 2023
- Two units currently leased until August 2026, offering immediate cash flow opportunities
- Two units fully remodeled in 2024 with professional office layouts and break areas
- Convenient access with front offices, rear entrances, three roll-up doors, and one standard door
Executive Summary
This free-standing flex property offers a diversified income opportunity with four functional units totaling 5,000 square feet. Two units are currently leased through August 2026, providing in-place cash flow and stability with below-market rents, making this an outstanding value-add investment. At a purchase price of $360,000 and a cap rate of 9.78%, the property represents a compelling acquisition for investors seeking long-term upside and stable returns. Recent capital improvements include a new 20-year roof installed in 2023 and two units remodeled in 2024, featuring modern office layouts with entry halls, private offices, break areas, and flexible conference space. Each suite benefits from front office visibility, rear entrances, and functional access with a combination of three roll-up doors and one standard door. The property is also supported by updated HVAC systems for comfort and efficiency.
Property Facts
| Price | $494,986 CAD | Building Class | C |
| Price Per SF | $99.00 CAD | Lot Size | 0.28 AC |
| Sale Type | Investment or Owner User | Rentable Building Area | 5,000 SF |
| Cap Rate | 9.78% | No. Stories | 1 |
| Property Type | Flex | Year Built | 1960 |
| Price | $494,986 CAD |
| Price Per SF | $99.00 CAD |
| Sale Type | Investment or Owner User |
| Cap Rate | 9.78% |
| Property Type | Flex |
| Building Class | C |
| Lot Size | 0.28 AC |
| Rentable Building Area | 5,000 SF |
| No. Stories | 1 |
| Year Built | 1960 |
1 1
Fairly walkable
50/100
Moderately drivable
70/100
Fairly bikeable
40/100
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 03-09-29-3-002-025.001 | Improvements Assessment | $56,299 CAD |
| Land Assessment | $8,976 CAD | Total Assessment | $65,275 CAD |
Property Taxes
Parcel Number
03-09-29-3-002-025.001
Land Assessment
$8,976 CAD
Improvements Assessment
$56,299 CAD
Total Assessment
$65,275 CAD
1 of 28
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour
Photos
Street View
Street
Map
1 of 1
Presented by
1718 Creighton Ave SE
Already a member? Log In
Thanks! Your message was sent.