Share This Listing

Message

967 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Excellent Owner-User or Investment Opportunity
  • Minutes from Houston Ship Channel
  • High-Visibility Corner Location
  • Surrounded by Residential & Industrial Development
  • Full Frontage Ingress & Egress

Executive Summary

Positioned at the highly visible corner of Main Street and 1st Street, this freestanding retail property offers an exceptional opportunity for investors or owner-users seeking a well-located asset in the heart of Galena Park. Situated just one block from the signalized intersection of Clinton Drive and Main Street, the property benefits from strong local traffic, excellent accessibility, and close proximity to the Houston Ship Channel and surrounding industrial employment hubs.
The property consists of approximately 3,400 square feet of retail space on 10,000 square feet of land, featuring multiple storefronts, prominent street frontage, and ample on-site parking. Full ingress and egress access along Main Street provides convenient customer access, while the surrounding area continues to experience ongoing residential, commercial, and industrial growth.
Located minutes from major transportation corridors and one of the region's largest employment centers, this asset is ideally positioned to serve the daily needs of the surrounding workforce and residential population. Whether maintained as an income-producing investment or repositioned for future growth, this property presents a rare opportunity to acquire a highly visible retail center in an established Houston-area submarket.

Building Size
3,400 SF
Building Class
B
Year Built
2009
Price
$1,512,456 CAD
Price Per SF
$444.84 CAD
Cap Rate
6.61%
NOI
$99,973 CAD
Percent Leased
100%
Tenancy
Multiple
Building Height
1 Story
Building FAR
0.34
Lot Size
0.23 AC
Zoning
None
Parking
20 Spaces (5.88 Spaces per 1,000 SF Leased)
Frontage
96’ on 1st St
Fairly walkable
40/100
Very drivable
80/100
Fairly bikeable
40/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
0381080520007
Land Assessment
$137,496 CAD
Improvements Assessment
$322,049 CAD
Total Assessment
$459,545 CAD
  • Listing ID: 40601302

  • Date on Market: 2026-05-20

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 1809 1st St, Galena Park, TX 77547

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.