Share This Listing

Message

967 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the brokers for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Attractive Unit Mix of One, Two, & Three-Bedroom Floor Plans
  • Unique Upside Potential Through the Installation of Washers/Dryers in All Units & the Addition of Seven Accessory Dwelling Units (ADUs)
  • Rare Opportunity to Acquire a Sizable Apartment Community in a Tightly Held Submarket
  • In-Demand Property Amenities Including Gated Access, a Swimming Pool, a Recreation Room, an On-Site Laundry Facility, & Ample Parking
  • Convenient San Gabriel Valley Location Moments Away from Parks, Trails, Schools, & Shopping Centers Along Historic Route 66
  • Located in a Predominantly Residential Duarte Setting Surrounded Largely by Single-Family Homes

Executive Summary

The Leeson Group of Marcus & Millichap, as the exclusive listing agent, is pleased to present the opportunity to acquire 1817 2nd Street, a 30-unit multifamily community located in Duarte, California. The offering represents a rare opportunity to acquire a sizable apartment community in a tightly held submarket, with no multifamily properties currently listed for sale in Duarte and no Class B or Class C multifamily sales recorded in the city during 2025 or year-to-date 2026, based on CoStar and CRMLS.
Built in 1966 and situated on a 1.20-acre parcel, the property offers a desirable unit mix weighted toward larger floor plans, with 21 of the 30 units configured as 2 and 3-bedroom residences. The community features a strong amenity package that includes gated access, a swimming pool, an on-site laundry facility, and ample on-site parking consisting of covered and surface spaces. The ample parking as well as an underutilized recreation room/clubhouse, offer a potential Accessory Dwelling Unit (ADU) conversion opportunity that could enhance the asset’s income profile.
1817 2nd Street offers investors multiple avenues to pursue upside. A comprehensive unit renovation program, coupled with the potential installation of in-unit laundry hookups or machines, could help position the property to achieve premium rental rates over time. Ownership may also have the ability to improve operating efficiency through the implementation of a RUBS program to recover a portion of utility expenses.
The property is located in a predominantly residential Duarte setting surrounded largely by single-family homes, while remaining close to key neighborhood amenities and regional transportation. Residents are within walking distance of Duarte High School and enjoy convenient access to retail, dining, and service uses along Huntington Drive, the city’s historic Route 66 corridor. The location also provides easy access to Interstate 210 and Interstate 605, connecting residents throughout the San Gabriel Valley and greater Southern California. Duarte’s foothill setting near the San Gabriel Mountains further contributes to the area’s appeal and places residents within reach of nearby outdoor recreation opportunities.
*Drive by only. Do not walk the property or disturb the residents. Please contact the Listing Agent(s).*

Financial Summary (Actual - 2026)

Annual (CAD) Annual Per SF (CAD)
Gross Rental Income $959,975 $40.14
Other Income $8,250 $0.34
Vacancy Loss $28,800 $1.20
Effective Gross Income $939,425 $39.28
Taxes $147,029 $6.15
Operating Expenses $245,140 $10.25
Total Expenses $392,169 $16.40
Net Operating Income $547,256 $22.88

Financial Summary (Actual - 2026)

Gross Rental Income (CAD)
Annual $959,975
Annual Per SF $40.14
Other Income (CAD)
Annual $8,250
Annual Per SF $0.34
Vacancy Loss (CAD)
Annual $28,800
Annual Per SF $1.20
Effective Gross Income (CAD)
Annual $939,425
Annual Per SF $39.28
Taxes (CAD)
Annual $147,029
Annual Per SF $6.15
Operating Expenses (CAD)
Annual $245,140
Annual Per SF $10.25
Total Expenses (CAD)
Annual $392,169
Annual Per SF $16.40
Net Operating Income (CAD)
Annual $547,256
Annual Per SF $22.88

Property Facts

Price $11,639,036 CAD
Price Per Unit $387,968 CAD
Sale Type Investment
Cap Rate 4.70%
Gross Rent Multiplier 12.02
No. Units 30
Property Type Multifamily
Property Subtype Apartment
Apartment Style Low-Rise
Building Class C
Lot Size 1.20 AC
Building Size 23,917 SF
No. Stories 2
Year Built 1966
Parking Ratio 2.26/1,000 SF
Zoning DUR4*

Description No. Units Avg. Rent/Mo SF
1+1 9 - 600
2+1 19 - 850
3+1.5 2 - 1,175
Fairly walkable
50/100
Exceptionally drivable
90/100
Some public transit
40/100
Fairly bikeable
50/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
8529-009-022
Land Assessment
$1,759,410 CAD (2025)
Improvements Assessment
$3,323,341 CAD (2025)
Total Assessment
$5,082,751 CAD (2025)
Annual Taxes
$147,029 CAD ($6.15 CAD/SF)
Tax Year
2026 Payable 2026
  • Listing ID: 40616474

  • Date on Market: 2026-05-21

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 1817 2nd St, Duarte, CA 91010

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.