Share This Listing

Message

960 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

1903-1911 Knox Ave
Saint Louis, MO 63139
Retail Property For Sale

Investment Highlights

  • Zoned J for flexible commercial and mixed-use applications
  • Former car service shop offering repurposing potential
  • Attractive opportunity for investors, redevelopers, or owner-users
  • Convenient access to Interstate 44 and Hampton Avenue
  • Situated within an established neighborhood near The Hill and city amenities

Executive Summary

Located in the Ellendale neighborhood of south St. Louis City, 1903–1911 Knox Avenue offers a compelling value-add investment in an established urban corridor. With 2,866 square feet on a 0.13-acre lot, this asset presents affordability and flexibility for investors, contractors, or entrepreneurs seeking an entry point in the thriving St. Louis market. Listed at $100,000, it allows buyers to unlock upside potential through strategic renovations or adaptive reuse.
The property is zoned J, which accommodates a diverse range of uses, and its former function as a car service shop provides existing infrastructure for light industrial or automotive-related operations. Alternatively, the building’s layout allows for conversion into owner-occupied business space or reconfiguration into small-scale commercial units. Its location provides excellent regional access via Interstate 44 and Hampton Avenue, connecting to multiple business districts across the St. Louis metro.
With strong surrounding neighborhood density, proximity to The Hill, and easy highway access, this property positions buyers to capitalize on both cost efficiency and urban accessibility in one of St. Louis’ enduring growth areas.

Building Size
2,866 SF
Building Class
C
Year Built
1896
Price
$137,798 CAD
Price Per SF
$48.08 CAD
Percent Leased
100%
Tenancy
Multiple
Building Height
1 Story
Building FAR
0.51
Lot Size
0.13 AC
Zoning
J
Parking
5 Spaces (1.74 Spaces per 1,000 SF Leased)
Frontage
159’ on Knox Ave

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
4639-00-0010-0
Land Assessment
$5,512 CAD
Improvements Assessment
$15,709 CAD
Total Assessment
$21,221 CAD
  • Listing ID: 40571608

  • Date on Market: 2026-05-18

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 1903-1911 Knox Ave, Saint Louis, MO 63139

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.