Share This Listing

Message

937 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Main Street location with exceptional tourism
  • Across from nationally known Potosi Brewery
  • Historic

Executive Summary

Rich in history and located in the heart of historic downtown Potosi, directly across from the nationally recognized Potosi Brewing Company, this truly one-of-a-kind property offers endless possibilities in one of Southwest Wisconsin’s most visited tourism destinations. Whether you are looking to bring your own vision to life or continue the current income-producing setup, this property is packed with opportunity. Current tenant occupancy offers a wine bar, ice cream shop, additional retail space, and a 2-bedroom, 1-bath apartment ideal for owner occupancy, short-term rental, or added rental income. The flexible layout lends itself to a variety of uses. Additional space within the building presents the opportunity to add up to 8 guest rooms on the upper level creating significant upside potential through overnight and extended-stay rentals. Benefit from the consistent traffic generated by the brewery, nearby Holiday Gardens Event Center, and the area’s strong tourism draw. A rare chance to own a truly special property with history, character, visibility, multiple income opportunities, and exceptional future potential.

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Annual (CAD) Annual Per SF (CAD)
Gross Rental Income - -
Other Income - -
Vacancy Loss - -
Effective Gross Income $60,938 $5.51
Taxes $2,163 $0.20
Operating Expenses $6,790 $0.61
Total Expenses $8,953 $0.81
Net Operating Income $51,985 $4.70

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Effective Gross Income (CAD)
Annual $60,938
Annual Per SF $5.51
Taxes (CAD)
Annual $2,163
Annual Per SF $0.20
Operating Expenses (CAD)
Annual $6,790
Annual Per SF $0.61
Total Expenses (CAD)
Annual $8,953
Annual Per SF $0.81
Net Operating Income (CAD)
Annual $51,985
Annual Per SF $4.70

Property Facts

Sale Type
Investment or Owner User
Property Type
Retail
Building Size
11,061 SF
Year Built
1850
Price
$754,864 CAD
Price Per SF
$68.25 CAD
Percent Leased
100%
Building Height
2 Stories
Zoning
General Commercial - General commercial zoning.
Frontage
130’ on Main Street

Amenities

  • Corner Lot
  • Courtyard
  • Skylights
  • Air Conditioning
  • Balcony
Not walkable
10/100
Exceptionally drivable
100/100
  • Listing ID: 40541628

  • Date on Market: 2026-05-15

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 196 S Main St, Potosi, WI 53820

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.