Share This Listing

Message

937 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Executive Summary

Investment opportunity in the heart of North Plainfield! 196 & 200 Somerset Street offer a rare chance to own two income-producing buildings on one oversized lot with ample on-site parking. A unique mixed-use asset with strong cash flow and future upside. 200 Somerset features a 4-unit residential building comprised of two 1-bedroom apartments, 1 studio & one 2-bedroom duplex unit. 196 Somerset includes a street-level liquor store with four additional 1-bedroom apartments above, creating a diverse income stream with both commercial and residential tenants. Positioned on a large lot in a high-visibility location, this property offers approximately a 6% cap rate with potential value-add and redevelopment opportunities for investors looking to maximize the site's long-term potential. Whether you're seeking steady cash flow, mixed-use exposure, or future development possibilities, this is a rare portfolio-style offering in a growing Somerset County corridor. Perfect for investors, developers, or owner-operators looking to secure a high-demand mixed-use property with existing income and upside potential.

Financial Summary (Pro Forma - 2026)

Annual (CAD) Annual Per SF (CAD)
Gross Rental Income $258,059 $44.59
Other Income - -
Vacancy Loss - -
Effective Gross Income $258,059 $44.59
Taxes - -
Operating Expenses - -
Total Expenses $89,442 $15.45
Net Operating Income $168,617 $29.13

Financial Summary (Pro Forma - 2026)

Gross Rental Income (CAD)
Annual $258,059
Annual Per SF $44.59
Other Income (CAD)
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Vacancy Loss (CAD)
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Effective Gross Income (CAD)
Annual $258,059
Annual Per SF $44.59
Taxes (CAD)
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Operating Expenses (CAD)
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Total Expenses (CAD)
Annual $89,442
Annual Per SF $15.45
Net Operating Income (CAD)
Annual $168,617
Annual Per SF $29.13

Property Facts

Price $2,744,960 CAD
Price Per Unit $274,496 CAD
Sale Type Investment
Cap Rate 6.14%
No. Units 10
Property Type Multifamily
Property Subtype Apartment
Apartment Style Low-Rise
Building Class C
Lot Size 0.29 AC
Building Size 5,788 SF
Average Occupancy 100%
No. Stories 3
Year Built/Renovated 1910/2020
Parking Ratio 5.53/1,000 SF
Opportunity Zone Yes
Zoning B1 - B1

Unit Mix Information

Description No. Units Avg. Rent/Mo SF
1+1 9 - -
2+1 1 - -
Exceptionally walkable
100/100
Exceptionally drivable
90/100
Some public transit
50/100
Fairly bikeable
40/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
14-00084-0000-00001
Land Assessment
$260,251 CAD (2025)
Improvements Assessment
$364,077 CAD (2025)
Total Assessment
$624,327 CAD (2025)
  • Listing ID: 40469639

  • Date on Market: 2026-05-09

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 200 Somerset St, North Plainfield, NJ 07060

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.