Share This Listing

Message

960 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Pride of Ownership Mediterranean Garden Courtyard Apartments
  • Beautiful Courtyard Entry Features All New Concrete Walkways
  • Membrane Roof, Newer Vinyl Windows & New Sewer Line
  • Excellent Location near 20th & Division in one of Portland's Best Neighborhoods
  • Eight (8) 1BR and Two (2) Studios with Hardwoods & Tiled Kitchens & Baths
  • Solid Upside in Rents + Tenants Billed Back for Utilities

Executive Summary

Sherman Court Apartments is a rare opportunity to acquire a true pride of ownership multi-family asset in one of Portland’s premier close-in eastside neighborhoods. Sherman Court's timeless architectural appeal and its warm and inviting courtyard offers a dynamic living environment inspired by Mediterranean living and situated near some of the City's most popular restaurants, coffee shops, parks, schools and retail stores.
Built in 1927, the property is professionally managed and features a stucco exterior with newer vinyl windows and membrane roof with tile shingles accenting the apartment entryways. The property comprises eight (8) 1BR/1BA units and two (2) Studios with hardwood floors and tiled kitchens and baths.
The beautiful vintage courtyard is fronted by two elegant tall amber lights at the top of the entry stairs and features all new concrete walkways poured over steel rebar. This improvement has brought the courtyard back to its original glory. As you enter the courtyard there are two wings comprising six (6) units accessible directly from the courtyard and four (4) units anchor the building in the rear stacked on two levels, accessed by a common door and common staircase hallway from both the courtyard and the rear of the building.
There is a common basement with secure bicycle storage, coin-op laundry and individual unit storage lockers.
The apartments are all individually metered for electricity and tenants are billed back for water, sewer and trash collection.
Combined with modest interior improvements on turnover, Sherman Court presents an excellent opportunity to acquire a strong performing multi-family asset with enduring and timeless character and charm in one of Portland’s best neighborhoods.

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Annual (CAD) Annual Per SF (CAD)
Gross Rental Income $227,796 $36.93
Other Income $18,700 $3.03
Vacancy Loss $12,324 $2.00
Effective Gross Income $234,172 $37.97
Taxes $26,690 $4.33
Operating Expenses $76,345 $12.38
Total Expenses $103,035 $16.70
Net Operating Income $131,136 $21.26

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Gross Rental Income (CAD)
Annual $227,796
Annual Per SF $36.93
Other Income (CAD)
Annual $18,700
Annual Per SF $3.03
Vacancy Loss (CAD)
Annual $12,324
Annual Per SF $2.00
Effective Gross Income (CAD)
Annual $234,172
Annual Per SF $37.97
Taxes (CAD)
Annual $26,690
Annual Per SF $4.33
Operating Expenses (CAD)
Annual $76,345
Annual Per SF $12.38
Total Expenses (CAD)
Annual $103,035
Annual Per SF $16.70
Net Operating Income (CAD)
Annual $131,136
Annual Per SF $21.26

Property Facts

Price $2,194,848 CAD
Price Per Unit $219,485 CAD
Sale Type Investment
Cap Rate 6%
Gross Rent Multiplier 9.7
No. Units 10
Property Type Multifamily
Property Subtype Apartment
Apartment Style Low-Rise
Building Class C
Lot Size 0.23 AC
Building Size 6,168 SF
Average Occupancy 100%
No. Stories 2
Year Built 1927
Zoning RM2 - RM2 according to Portland Maps.

Description No. Units Avg. Rent/Mo SF
1+1 8 $1,851 CAD 500 - 563
Studios 2 $1,644 CAD 368
Exceptionally walkable
90/100
Fairly drivable
50/100
Good public transit
60/100
Very bikeable
80/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
R214546
Land Assessment
$0 CAD
Improvements Assessment
$0 CAD
Total Assessment
$980,516 CAD
Annual Taxes
$26,690 CAD ($4.33 CAD/SF)
Tax Year
2025
  • Listing ID: 40009316

  • Date on Market: 2026-04-02

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 2010 SE Sherman St, Portland, OR 97214

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.