Share This Listing

Message

916 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the brokers for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Self storage conversion opened in September 2023
  • Noké locks throughout the property
  • *Can be purchased as a Portfolio with 5 other Smartlock Self Storage locations (MO, OK, TX)
  • 100% climate controlled facility
  • Remote managed facility with high tech

Executive Summary

The Smartlock Self Storage facility in Kirksville, Missouri offers 173 total units across 15,890 rentable square feet. The facil¬ity is a 100% climate controlled conversion that opened in September of 2023. The property’s all-interior, climate-controlled configuration positions it as a premium offering in a market where outdoor and non-climate-controlled units remain common among competitors.
The facility operates on the Noké Smart Entry System, providing tenants with keyless, app-based access to their units. This technology-forward approach was central to the conversion story at this location, allowing Smartlock to deliver a fully con¬tactless rental experience — from lease signing to unit access — that aligns with today’s customer expectations. The result is a streamlined, self-service operation that reduces overhead while improving the tenant experience.
The owner’s of the Smartlock facility also own the adjacent parcels and retail strip centers. These properties are currently be¬ing marketed for sale.
*Can be purchased as a Portfolio with 5 other Smartlock Self Storage locations (MO, OK & TX)

Property Facts

Price $2,362,802 CAD
Price Per SF $17.68 CAD
Sale Type Investment
Property Type Specialty
Property Subtype Self-Storage
Building Class B
Lot Size 11.80 AC
Building Size 133,658 SF
No. Stories 1
Year Built 1976
Opportunity Zone Yes
Zoning COMM -LGE B - C-3
Fairly walkable
40/100
Exceptionally drivable
100/100
Somewhat bikeable
30/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
13-05.0-16-001-09-13.001000
Land Assessment
$83,938 CAD
Improvements Assessment
$193,996 CAD
Total Assessment
$277,934 CAD
  • Listing ID: 40501670

  • Date on Market: 2026-05-12

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 2104-2302 S Baltimore St, Kirksville, MO 63501

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.