Share This Listing

Message

958 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Executive Summary

2140-2160, NW 29th St, Fort Lauderdale is an opportunity to own a working 10 unit investment property in a bustling urban-core. Minutes away from downtown Fort Lauderdale and located just off W Oakland Park BLVD and I-95 interchange, this building is just a few steps away from a large shopping Plaza that has everything a tenant needs, from Walmart to restaurants and
more.
The property has 7 units including one 4 bedroom main house, 4 One Bedrooms & 1 Studio all renovated with new vinyl flooring, AC mini-split systems in all units, new stainless-steel appliances and
updated landscaping.
The Property is zoned B-3 which is commercial zoning designation and can redeveloped to 29 residential units using LLA or commercial warehouse.

Data Room Click Here to Access

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Annual (CAD) Annual Per SF (CAD)
Gross Rental Income $214,173 $37.23
Other Income - -
Vacancy Loss $10,709 $1.86
Effective Gross Income $203,464 $35.37
Taxes $31,742 $5.52
Operating Expenses $62,797 $10.92
Total Expenses $94,539 $16.44
Net Operating Income $108,924 $18.94

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Gross Rental Income (CAD)
Annual $214,173
Annual Per SF $37.23
Other Income (CAD)
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Vacancy Loss (CAD)
Annual $10,709
Annual Per SF $1.86
Effective Gross Income (CAD)
Annual $203,464
Annual Per SF $35.37
Taxes (CAD)
Annual $31,742
Annual Per SF $5.52
Operating Expenses (CAD)
Annual $62,797
Annual Per SF $10.92
Total Expenses (CAD)
Annual $94,539
Annual Per SF $16.44
Net Operating Income (CAD)
Annual $108,924
Annual Per SF $18.94

Property Facts

Price $1,814,906 CAD
Price Per Unit $259,272 CAD
Sale Type Investment
Cap Rate 6%
No. Units 7
Property Type Multifamily
Property Subtype
Apartment
  • General Retail Storefront Retail/Residential
  • Office Office Residential
Apartment Style Low-Rise
Building Class C
Lot Size 0.45 AC
Building Size 5,752 SF
Average Occupancy 100%
No. Stories 1
Year Built/Renovated 1961/2023
Parking Ratio 1.2/1,000 SF
Zoning B-3 - Allows for commercial and residential use.

Site Amenities

  • 24 Hour Access
  • Trash Pickup - Curbside
  • Online Services
  • Public Transportation

Unit Mix Information

Description No. Units Avg. Rent/Mo SF
1+1 5 $2,017 CAD 500 - 700
Studios 1 $1,774 CAD 300 - 500
4+3 1 $4,513 CAD 1,500 - 2,000
Moderately walkable
60/100
Exceptionally drivable
90/100
Limited public transit
30/100
Fairly bikeable
50/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
49-42-29-01-0100
Land Assessment
$188,114 CAD (2026)
Improvements Assessment
$1,208,536 CAD (2026)
Total Assessment
$1,396,650 CAD (2026)
Annual Taxes
$31,742 CAD ($5.52 CAD/SF)
Tax Year
2025
  • Listing ID: 40478134

  • Date on Market: 2026-05-11

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 2140-2160 NW 29th St, Oakland Park, FL 33311

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.