Share This Listing

Message

943 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Fully Renovated Asset: Extensive upgrades include plumbing, electrical, A/C systems, and impact windows and doors.
  • Desirable Unit Mix: Four 2-bedroom units and five 1-bedroom units catering to broad tenant demand.
  • Turnkey Investment Opportunity: Fully remodeled interiors provide stable operations with limited near-term capital needs.
  • Strong In-Place Returns: Attractive 7.27% going-in cap rate with additional long-term upside potential.
  • Spacious Apartment Layouts: Well-proportioned floor plans designed for long-term tenant retention.
  • Prime Hollywood Location: Minutes from Downtown Hollywood, Fort Lauderdale Airport, major highways, and the beach.

Executive Summary

2201 Greene Street is a fully renovated 9-unit multifamily property located in the heart of Hollywood, just minutes from Downtown Hollywood, major transportation corridors, and South Florida’s top amenities. The property features a desirable unit mix consisting of four 2-bedroom/1-bath units and five 1-bedroom/1-bath units, offering strong appeal within one of Broward County’s most active rental markets. Extensive renovations include new plumbing, updated electrical, new A/C systems, impact windows and doors, and fully remodeled interiors, creating a stable turnkey investment opportunity. The asset is currently operating at an attractive 7.27% going-in cap rate with additional long-term upside potential. The property also includes eight on-site parking spaces for tenant convenience. Ideally located approximately 5 minutes from Downtown Hollywood, 8 minutes from Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport, 10 minutes from the beach, and with easy access to Interstate 95, the property benefits from strong and consistent tenant demand driven by nearby employment centers, shopping, dining, and entertainment.

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Annual (CAD) Annual Per SF (CAD)
Gross Rental Income $296,859 $64.63
Other Income - -
Vacancy Loss - -
Effective Gross Income $296,859 $64.63
Taxes $28,670 $6.24
Operating Expenses $53,873 $11.73
Total Expenses $82,544 $17.97
Net Operating Income $214,315 $46.66

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Gross Rental Income (CAD)
Annual $296,859
Annual Per SF $64.63
Other Income (CAD)
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Vacancy Loss (CAD)
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Effective Gross Income (CAD)
Annual $296,859
Annual Per SF $64.63
Taxes (CAD)
Annual $28,670
Annual Per SF $6.24
Operating Expenses (CAD)
Annual $53,873
Annual Per SF $11.73
Total Expenses (CAD)
Annual $82,544
Annual Per SF $17.97
Net Operating Income (CAD)
Annual $214,315
Annual Per SF $46.66

Property Facts

Price $2,946,661 CAD
Price Per Unit $327,407 CAD
Sale Type Investment
Cap Rate 7.27%
No. Units 9
Property Type Multifamily
Property Subtype Apartment
Apartment Style Low-Rise
Building Class C
Lot Size 0.11 AC
Building Size 4,593 SF
Average Occupancy 100%
No. Stories 2
Year Built 1960
Parking Ratio 1.13/1,000 SF
Opportunity Zone Yes
Zoning RS-1 - low-density, single-family residential development

Description No. Units Avg. Rent/Mo SF
1+1 5 $2,604 CAD -
2+1 4 $3,289 CAD -
Moderately walkable
60/100
Very drivable
80/100
Limited public transit
30/100
Moderately bikeable
60/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
51-42-04-01-2450
Land Assessment
$38,307 CAD (2026)
Improvements Assessment
$1,171,812 CAD (2026)
Total Assessment
$1,210,118 CAD (2026)
Annual Taxes
$28,670 CAD ($6.24 CAD/SF)
Tax Year
2025
  • Listing ID: 40529895

  • Date on Market: 2026-05-14

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 2201 Greene St, Hollywood, FL 33020

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.