Share This Listing

Message

967 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the brokers for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Pride of Ownership: 222 Arch Street is a Legacy Asset in an ‘A Location’ approx. 300 feet from the Pacific Ocean.
  • Outstanding Unit Mix: Built in 1971, this complex has an outstanding unit mix of 100% two- and three-bedroom units.
  • Excellent Rental Location: 222 Arch Street in Laguna Beach is nestled atop Pacific Coast Hwy overlooking the Pacific Ocean.
  • Newly Installed Roof: The property features a roof that was installed in April 2024.
  • Desirable Amenities: All units have a luxurious ocean view and in unit stacked washer and dryer.
  • Located Directly Between the Surf and Sand Resort and The Montage Hotel and Resort

Executive Summary

Daniel Withers and Mark Bridge with Matthews™ are pleased to present this pride of ownership, legacy asset, in an ‘A Location’ approximately 300 feet from the Pacific Ocean. 222 Arch Street in Laguna Beach is a 13-unit complex situated atop Pacific Coast Hwy overlooking the Pacific Ocean in one of the premiere coastal housing markets in the nation.
Built in 1971, this complex has an outstanding unit mix of 100% two- and three- bedroom units, with an average square foot per unit of almost 1,000 square feet. All units have a luxurious ocean view and in unit stacked washer and dryer. Units also have private balconies and individual rollup door garage parking. There have been recent interior renovations including new granite countertops and cabinets, new flooring, new custom bathroom tile, vanities and lighting. The stainless-steel appliance package includes stovetop oven, built in microwave, dishwasher, sink and faucet, and refrigerator. The updated exterior has a nice sign package, double pane vinyl windows and an interior courtyard with seating area and BBQ. The property also features a new roof that was installed in April 2024.
The property’s Class A location in Laguna Beach puts the property near major retail, educational and employment opportunities. 222 Arch street is short walk to many small beaches, Surf and Sand Resort Laguna Beach and the Montage Laguna Beach. Continuing in either direction takes you to Main Beach Laguna and Dana Point Harbor. The mild climate, walkable main beach area, scenic coves, and great beaches make Laguna Beach one of the most desirable communities for everyone.
Mark.Bridge@Matthews.com | David.Harrington@Matthews.com
David Harrington | License # 0216806 (CA) | Matthews Real Estate Investment Services, Inc

Financial Summary (Actual - 2024)

Annual (CAD) Annual Per SF (CAD)
Gross Rental Income $877,756 $71.36
Other Income $3,558 $0.29
Vacancy Loss $17,555 $1.43
Effective Gross Income $863,759 $70.22
Taxes $152,841 $12.43
Operating Expenses $113,852 $9.26
Total Expenses $266,693 $21.68
Net Operating Income $597,066 $48.54

Financial Summary (Actual - 2024)

Gross Rental Income (CAD)
Annual $877,756
Annual Per SF $71.36
Other Income (CAD)
Annual $3,558
Annual Per SF $0.29
Vacancy Loss (CAD)
Annual $17,555
Annual Per SF $1.43
Effective Gross Income (CAD)
Annual $863,759
Annual Per SF $70.22
Taxes (CAD)
Annual $152,841
Annual Per SF $12.43
Operating Expenses (CAD)
Annual $113,852
Annual Per SF $9.26
Total Expenses (CAD)
Annual $266,693
Annual Per SF $21.68
Net Operating Income (CAD)
Annual $597,066
Annual Per SF $48.54

Property Facts In Escrow

Price $15,046,657 CAD
Price Per Unit $1,157,435 CAD
Sale Type Investment
Cap Rate 3.97%
Gross Rent Multiplier 17.14
No. Units 13
Property Type Multifamily
Property Subtype Apartment
Apartment Style Low-Rise
Building Class C
Lot Size 0.30 AC
Building Size 12,300 SF
Average Occupancy 100%
No. Stories 3
Year Built/Renovated 1971/2017
Parking Ratio 1.3/1,000 SF
Zoning R3 - Multifamily

Description No. Units Avg. Rent/Mo SF
2+1 5 $5,406 CAD 875
2+2 7 $5,870 CAD 975
3+2 1 $6,774 CAD 1,100
Fairly walkable
40/100
Exceptionally drivable
100/100
Limited public transit
30/100
Fairly bikeable
40/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
656-112-06
Land Assessment
$12,284,363 CAD (2025)
Improvements Assessment
$3,838,862 CAD (2025)
Total Assessment
$16,123,225 CAD (2025)
Annual Taxes
$152,841 CAD ($12.43 CAD/SF)
Tax Year
2024
  • Listing ID: 38671727

  • Date on Market: 2025-12-05

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 222 Arch St, Laguna Beach, CA 92651

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.