Share This Listing

Message

964 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Opportunity awaits in the historic Hawley Green neighborhood of Syracuse! This mixed-use building offers incredible potential for an owner-occupant

Executive Summary

Opportunity awaits in the historic Hawley Green neighborhood of Syracuse! This mixed-use building offers incredible potential for an owner-occupant, investor, or entrepreneur looking to bring their vision to life. The first floor previously operated as a retail storefront, featuring excellent visibility and flexible commercial space ideal for a boutique, office, studio, or small business venture.
Upstairs, you’ll find a spacious one-bedroom apartment currently undergoing renovations. Many updates have already been started, giving the next owner a head start to finish and customize the space to their taste. With separate living quarters above, this property presents a unique opportunity for live/work convenience or added rental income potential.
Located in one of Syracuse’s most charming and revitalized neighborhoods, Hawley Green is known for its historic character, colorful architecture, and close proximity to downtown, hospitals, universities, restaurants, and major highways. Whether you’re looking to invest, open a business, or create a one-of-a-kind property, this building is full of possibilities
Seller procured a portion of the lot next door (see survey attached) which can be made into additional parking.

Taxes & Operating Expenses (Actual - 2026)

Annual (CAD) Annual Per SF (CAD)
Taxes $7,504 $1.73
Operating Expenses - -

Taxes & Operating Expenses (Actual - 2026)

Taxes (CAD)
Annual $7,504
Annual Per SF $1.73
Operating Expenses (CAD)
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Total Expenses (CAD)
Annual $7,504
Annual Per SF $1.73

Building Size
4,344 SF
Building Class
C
Year Built
1970
Price
$481,252 CAD
Price Per SF
$110.79 CAD
Tenancy
Multiple
Building Height
2 Stories
Building FAR
0.71
Lot Size
0.14 AC
Opportunity Zone
Yes
Zoning
10 - Historic district with business and residential zoning.
Parking
6 Spaces (1.38 Spaces per 1,000 SF Leased)
Frontage
74’ on Hawley Ave

Amenities

  • Security System
  • Signage
  • Drive Thru
  • Storage Space
  • Air Conditioning
Exceptionally walkable
90/100
Moderately drivable
60/100
Some public transit
50/100
Somewhat bikeable
30/100

Parcel Number
311500-103-000-0006-008-001-0000
Land Assessment
$30,259 CAD (2025)
Improvements Assessment
$123,786 CAD (2025)
Total Assessment
$154,045 CAD (2025)
Annual Taxes
$7,504 CAD ($1.73 CAD/SF)
Tax Year
2026 Payable 2026
  • Listing ID: 40562977

  • Date on Market: 2026-05-17

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 226 Hawley Ave, Syracuse, NY 13203

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.