Share This Listing

Message

945 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Prime Silicon Valley location within walking distance of Google HQ and OpenAI’s newly leased campus
  • Long-term appreciation potential – tech sector growth and limited housing supply support continued property and rent growth
  • Turn-key property is positioned to generate reliable income and capitalize on the region’s strong rental growth
  • Fantastic connectivity with easy access to Hwy 85, Hwy 101, Hwy 237, and Castro Caltrain Station

Executive Summary

Turn-key investment walking distance to Google HQ and OpenAI's new Mountain View campus. 239 Easy Street, a 14-unit multifamily investment opportunity in Mountain View, California. The property features an attractive garden-style setting surrounded by professionally designed, drought-resistant landscaping, creating a private and institutional-quality living environment. Each unit features dual-pane windows, renovated kitchens and bathrooms, and private balconies. The property also offers a private on-site laundry facility, individual EV charging stations, and dedicated storage within each covered parking space. Parking is abundant for a property of this size, with nine reserved surface spaces and fourteen covered carports.

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Annual (CAD) Annual Per SF (CAD)
Gross Rental Income $617,237 $28.70
Other Income $4,768 $0.22
Vacancy Loss $18,517 $0.86
Effective Gross Income $603,488 $28.06
Taxes $89,310 $4.15
Operating Expenses $108,883 $5.06
Total Expenses $198,193 $9.21
Net Operating Income $405,295 $18.84

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Gross Rental Income (CAD)
Annual $617,237
Annual Per SF $28.70
Other Income (CAD)
Annual $4,768
Annual Per SF $0.22
Vacancy Loss (CAD)
Annual $18,517
Annual Per SF $0.86
Effective Gross Income (CAD)
Annual $603,488
Annual Per SF $28.06
Taxes (CAD)
Annual $89,310
Annual Per SF $4.15
Operating Expenses (CAD)
Annual $108,883
Annual Per SF $5.06
Total Expenses (CAD)
Annual $198,193
Annual Per SF $9.21
Net Operating Income (CAD)
Annual $405,295
Annual Per SF $18.84

Property Facts

Price $7,725,845 CAD
Price Per Unit $551,846 CAD
Sale Type Investment
Cap Rate 5.25%
Gross Rent Multiplier 12.52
No. Units 14
Property Type Multifamily
Property Subtype Apartment
Apartment Style Low-Rise
Building Class C
Lot Size 0.43 AC
Building Size 9,971 SF
Average Occupancy 93%
No. Stories 2
Year Built 1971
Parking Ratio 2.31/1,000 SF
Zoning R31

Amenities

Site Amenities

  • Courtyard
  • Laundry Facilities
  • Car Charging Station

Unit Mix Information

Description No. Units Avg. Rent/Mo SF
2+1 6 - 850
1+1 2 - 650
Studios 6 - 450
Fairly walkable
50/100
Exceptionally drivable
100/100
Some public transit
50/100
Very bikeable
80/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
160-32-018
Land Assessment
$380,801 CAD (2026)
Improvements Assessment
$1,048,547 CAD (2026)
Total Assessment
$1,429,348 CAD (2026)
Annual Taxes
$89,310 CAD ($8.96 CAD/SF)
Tax Year
2025
  • Listing ID: 42022515

  • Date on Market: 2026-09-02

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 239 Easy St, Mountain View, CA 94043

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.
X
{{ getErrorText(feedbackForm.starRating, "rating") }}
255 character limit ({{ remainingChars() }} charactercharacters remainingover)
{{ getErrorText(feedbackForm.msg, "rating") }}
{{ getErrorText(feedbackForm.fname, "first name") }}
{{ getErrorText(feedbackForm.lname, "last name") }}
{{ getErrorText(feedbackForm.phone, "phone number") }}
{{ getErrorText(feedbackForm.phonex, "phone extension") }}
{{ getErrorText(feedbackForm.email, "email address") }}