Share This Listing

Message

920 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the brokers for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • STRATEGIC LOCATION WITHIN DENSE INDUSTRIAL & LOGISTICS CORRIDOR
  • PROVEN 25+ YEAR OPERATING HISTORY AT THIS SITE
  • RECESSION-RESILIENT, ESSENTIAL-USE ASSET CLASS

Executive Summary

INSTITUTIONAL-GRADE CREDIT BACKING
- The subject property is leased to GPM Empire LLC (d/b/a Quarles), a wholly owned subsidiary of ARKO Corp. (Nasdaq: ARKO) — one of the top five convenience store operators in the United States. ARKO operates approximately 3,000 locations across 33 states, generates over $8 billion in annual revenue, and maintains publicly audited financials.
PROVEN 25+ YEAR OPERATING HISTORY AT THIS SITE
- Quarles has continuously operated this fleet fueling location since 1999, demonstrating strong site-level performance and customer stickiness in a commercial corridor with 30,000+ vehicles per day on US-301.
RECESSION-RESILIENT, ESSENTIAL-USE ASSET CLASS
- Fleet fueling is a non-discretionary expense for commercial operators. Quarles' 150+ site cardlock network serves industries that require diesel regardless of economic conditions.
STRATEGIC LOCATION WITHIN DENSE INDUSTRIAL & LOGISTICS CORRIDOR
- Proximity to major employers including a Honeywell Aerospace facility, the CSX Carolina Connector intermodal terminal, and a 600,000 SF regional mall generating consistent commercial traffic.
FOUR 5-YEAR RENEWAL OPTIONS PROVIDING UP TO 20 YEARS OF ADDITIONAL TERM
- Beyond the current lease expiration in 2034, the tenant holds four consecutive 5-year options.

Building Size
764 SF
Building Class
C
Year Built
2004
Price
$3,009,706 CAD
Price Per SF
$3,939.41 CAD
Cap Rate
6.35%
NOI
$191,081 CAD
Tenancy
Single
Building Height
1 Story
Building FAR
0.02
Lot Size
0.96 AC
Zoning
B5

• Triple Net
  • Feb 2034

Since they first began as a single-truck family oil business in 1940, Quarles has worked to bring their clients the fuel they need, when they need it. But they also deliver something more than oil, gasoline or propane. They deliver quality. Delivering quality means identifying a fuel need before their customers notice. It means giving fleets more access to filling stations, and offering flexible payment plans that work with every budget. And, it means going the extra mile to provide exceptional service—even if that extra mile takes them to a remote location in the middle of a snowstorm. At Quarles, they are fueled by a desire to give their customers a better experience at every turn. They look forward to doing the same for you.

Tenant Industry SF Occupied Rent/SF Lease Type Lease End
Wholesaler - - Triple Net Feb 2034
Somewhat walkable
30/100
Exceptionally drivable
100/100
Fairly bikeable
40/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
3851-20-91-6891
Land Assessment
$263,635 CAD
Improvements Assessment
$363,995 CAD
Total Assessment
$627,630 CAD
  • Listing ID: 40481120

  • Date on Market: 2026-05-11

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 2483 N Church St, Rocky Mount, NC 27804

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.