Share This Listing

Message

963 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the brokers for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • 1995 Construction, Fully Vacant
  • Great unit Mix (3) 2 bed 2 bath (1) 2 bed 1 bath
  • Washer and Dryer in Unit, AC and private patio

Executive Summary

25583 Spring Dr Hayward has an incredible unit mix of (3) 2 bed 2 bath units and (1) 2 bed 1 bath unit. A key advantage of the offering is the property’s vacant delivery, allowing an incoming investor immediate flexibility to establish market rents, select tenants, and implement operational strategies without the challenges associated with below-market rents. Live in one unit and rent the rest or rent them all for strong cash flow on day one. The property was originally built in 1995 as a single family home and has the ability to be converted back to one as well. The property sets itself apart from much of the surrounding East Bay multifamily inventory, offering reduced deferred maintenance exposure and improved long-term operational durability. Located approximately one mile from California State University, East Bay, the property is well-positioned to capture stable renter demand from students, university staff, and working professionals alike. Residents also benefit from convenient access to Interstate 880, Highway 92, and the South Hayward BART Station, providing efficient connectivity throughout the Bay Area.
The building totals approximately 3,196 square feet on a 6,204 square foot lot and includes a three-car garage along with additional driveway parking. Current market rents position the property to generate approximately $10,500 in monthly gross income and $126,000 in annualized rental revenue.
The property also features an amenity package uncommon for comparable East Bay multifamily assets, including in-unit washer and dryer, central forced heating, and central air conditioning in every unit. In addition, the building is equipped with leased solar panels that help offset common area utility expenses and improve operational efficiency. A utility bill-back structure further reduces expenses by allowing tenants to pay their own gas and electricity costs.
Supported by its proximity to Cal State East Bay, major transportation infrastructure, newer construction, and operational upside through vacant delivery, 25583 Spring Drive offers investors the opportunity to acquire a well-located multifamily asset with strong long-term cash flow potential and durable tenant demand in one of Alameda County’s most resilient rental markets.

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Annual (CAD) Annual Per SF (CAD)
Gross Rental Income $172,368 $53.93
Other Income $19,152 $5.99
Vacancy Loss $5,171 $1.62
Effective Gross Income $186,349 $58.31
Taxes $25,646 $8.02
Operating Expenses $27,899 $8.73
Total Expenses $53,545 $16.75
Net Operating Income $132,804 $41.55

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Gross Rental Income (CAD)
Annual $172,368
Annual Per SF $53.93
Other Income (CAD)
Annual $19,152
Annual Per SF $5.99
Vacancy Loss (CAD)
Annual $5,171
Annual Per SF $1.62
Effective Gross Income (CAD)
Annual $186,349
Annual Per SF $58.31
Taxes (CAD)
Annual $25,646
Annual Per SF $8.02
Operating Expenses (CAD)
Annual $27,899
Annual Per SF $8.73
Total Expenses (CAD)
Annual $53,545
Annual Per SF $16.75
Net Operating Income (CAD)
Annual $132,804
Annual Per SF $41.55

Property Facts

Price $2,187,432 CAD
Price Per Unit $546,858 CAD
Sale Type Investment
Cap Rate 6.07%
Gross Rent Multiplier 12.69
No. Units 4
Property Type Multifamily
Apartment Style Single-Family Home
Building Size 3,196 SF
No. Stories 3
Year Built 1995

Description No. Units Avg. Rent/Mo SF
2+2 3 - 900
2+1 1 - 700
Fairly walkable
50/100
Exceptionally drivable
90/100
Limited public transit
30/100
Somewhat bikeable
20/100
  • Listing ID: 40481849

  • Date on Market: 2026-05-11

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 25583 Spring Dr, Hayward, CA 94542

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.