Your email has been sent.
275 Starlight dr - Starlight Drive In Theatre -Land 4.15 Acres of Commercial Land Offered at $818,024 CAD in Christiansburg, VA 24073

Investment Highlights
- Investment or Owner/User Opportunity – Suitable for developers, investors, or groups seeking a landmark redevelopment project.
- Strong Housing Demand Fundamentals – Positioned to capitalize on increasing demand for attainable and workforce housing in the market.
- Ideal for Multifamily / Mixed-Use Development – Strong potential for apartments, townhomes, build-to-rent communities, senior housing, or mixed-use co
- Existing Utilities Nearby – Utility infrastructure available in the area supports redevelopment potential.
- Flexible Site Configuration – Large contiguous parcel allows for phased development, creative site planning, and higher-density residential opportunit
Property Facts
| Price | $818,024 CAD | Property Subtype | Commercial |
| Sale Type | Owner User | Proposed Use | |
| No. Lots | 1 | Total Lot Size | 4.15 AC |
| Property Type | Land | Opportunity Zone |
Yes
|
| Zoning | B3 | ||
| Price | $818,024 CAD |
| Sale Type | Owner User |
| No. Lots | 1 |
| Property Type | Land |
| Property Subtype | Commercial |
| Proposed Use | |
| Total Lot Size | 4.15 AC |
| Opportunity Zone |
Yes |
| Zoning | B3 |
1 Lot Available
Lot
| Price | $818,024 CAD | Lot Size | 4.15 AC |
| Price Per AC | $197,114.18 CAD |
| Price | $818,024 CAD |
| Price Per AC | $197,114.18 CAD |
| Lot Size | 4.15 AC |
Three parcels, two homes on land, not viable as rentals
Description
275 Starlight Drive presents a unique opportunity to acquire a former drive-in movie theater site with exceptional redevelopment potential. The property offers a large-scale land assemblage ideal for multifamily, townhome, build-to-rent, senior living, or mixed-use residential development, subject to municipal approvals. Historically operated as the iconic Starlight Drive-In theater, the site combines nostalgic character with forward-looking development potential in an area benefiting from ongoing residential growth and increasing housing demand. The property’s size and configuration provide flexibility for a variety of site plans, including garden-style apartments, cottage communities, mixed-density housing, or amenity-rich residential projects. Strategically positioned with convenient access to surrounding retail, dining, schools, and major transportation routes, 275 Starlight Drive is well suited for developers seeking an infill redevelopment opportunity in an established and expanding market. This offering represents a rare chance to reposition a recognizable local landmark into a next-generation residential community. Buyers should independently verify zoning, density allowances, utility availability, and all redevelopment requirements with the appropriate governing authorities.
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 001470 | Improvements Assessment | $190,811 CAD |
| Land Assessment | $373,380 CAD | Total Assessment | $564,191 CAD |
Property Taxes
Presented by
275 Starlight dr - Starlight Drive In Theatre -Land
Thanks! Your message was sent.