Share This Listing

Message

950 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Four nearly identical floors of approximately 2,500 SF each, with a restroom and in-suite kitchen on every floor
  • Hamden Town Center Park borders three sides of the property - with easy access to I-91, I-95, and the Merritt Parkway.
  • A four-story brick professional office building on Hamden's Dixwell Avenue corridor!

Executive Summary

Welcome to The Meadowbrook Building, a four-story brick professional office building on Hamden's Dixwell Avenue corridor! Configured as four nearly identical floors of approximately 2,500 SF each, with a restroom and in-suite kitchen on every floor, with individual electric metering and HVAC. 1960's brick construction with a four-stop hydraulic elevator and a ~47-space parking lot. Building systems are in good shape, including replacement double-pane windows, rubber roof, heat pumps on each floor, and a newly installed monitored fire alarm. Currently 50% leased to two long-tenured tenants generating in-place income, with 1st & 4th floors vacant and ready for an incoming owner-occupant. Perfect for an owner-user: a mid-sized professional practice can take possession of one or both floors immediately and let the existing tenants offset a meaningful share of carrying costs. Both floors feature functional and adaptable layouts, and can be reshaped or subdivided to fit the needs of new ownership. A natural fit for law, accounting, financial advisory, insurance, architecture, or consulting practices, along with medical and behavioral health users supported by nearby Quinnipiac University and Yale New Haven Health. Tenants enjoy a quiet setting - Hamden Town Center Park borders three sides of the property - with easy access to I-91, I-95, and the Merritt Parkway. Don't miss the opportunity to own a well-built professional address with income in place!

Property Facts

Sale Type
Investment or Owner User
Property Type
Office
Building Size
10,375 SF
Building Class
B
Year Built
1965
Price
$1,653,576 CAD
Price Per SF
$159.38 CAD
Percent Leased
60%
Tenancy
Multiple
Building Height
4 Stories
Typical Floor Size
2,500 SF
Building FAR
0.37
Lot Size
0.65 AC
Zoning
R1 - T4 Broad Commercial zoning permits a wide range of office, medical, service, and commercial uses.
Parking
47 Spaces (4.53 Spaces per 1,000 SF Leased)

• Triple Net
  • Aug 2028
  • Finance and Insurance
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • -

Atlantic Home Loans a été fondée par des professionnels chevronnés et respectés des services bancaires hypothécaires ayant plus de 100 ans d'expérience combinée, et offre à ses clients des conseils hypothécaires de qualité supérieure avec un service personnalisé depuis 1999. Aujourd'hui, AHL est agréée dans plus de 20 États et emploie plus de 250 personnes qui se consacrent à offrir la meilleure expérience de prêt à nos clients.

  • -
Tenant Industry SF Occupied Rent/SF Lease Type Lease End
Affinity Health Care of CT - - - Triple Net Aug 2028

• Available
  • 1st Floor
  • 2,041 SF
  • Office/Medical
  • -
  • Now

First floor suite. ±2,041 SF. Flexible office layout. In-unit private bathroom. Ground-level access. Immediate parking access. Suitable for professional or medical use. Gross + electric.