Share This Listing

Message

936 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Rare Condo Portfolio Opportunity: Acquire 27 of 36 condominium units with the potential to acquire remaining units over time.
  • Major Capital Improvements Completed: New roof completed in 2025, new elevator installed in 2024, and passed 50-year recertification in 2026.
  • Long-Term Upside Potential: Opportunity for future dock additions and continued value growth in a prime Hollywood Hills location.
  • Strong Day-One Returns: Fully occupied asset operating at approximately a 6.3% going-in cap rate.
  • Waterfront Amenities: Features oversized units, elevator access, waterfront pool area, and ample on-site parking.

Executive Summary

2775 Taft St, Hollywood – Rare opportunity to acquire 27 of 36 condominium units within a waterfront building in the heart of Hollywood Hills, offering investors the ability to potentially acquire the remaining units over time. The property is fully occupied and operating at approximately a 6.3% going-in cap rate at the asking price. Features include large oversized units, elevator access, waterfront pool area, ample on-site parking, and strong in-place management. Major recent improvements include a brand-new roof completed in 2025, a new elevator in 2024, and the building successfully passing its 50-year recertification inspection in 2026. Additional upside potential exists through future dock additions, subject to permitting and city approvals. Extremely unique asset in a prime Hollywood location with strong long-term hold potential.

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Annual (CAD) Annual Per SF (CAD)
Gross Rental Income $787,935 $27.25
Other Income - -
Vacancy Loss - -
Effective Gross Income $787,935 $27.25
Taxes $116,998 $4.05
Operating Expenses $215,906 $7.47
Total Expenses $332,904 $11.51
Net Operating Income $455,031 $15.74

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Gross Rental Income (CAD)
Annual $787,935
Annual Per SF $27.25
Other Income (CAD)
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Vacancy Loss (CAD)
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Effective Gross Income (CAD)
Annual $787,935
Annual Per SF $27.25
Taxes (CAD)
Annual $116,998
Annual Per SF $4.05
Operating Expenses (CAD)
Annual $215,906
Annual Per SF $7.47
Total Expenses (CAD)
Annual $332,904
Annual Per SF $11.51
Net Operating Income (CAD)
Annual $455,031
Annual Per SF $15.74

Property Facts

Price $7,239,164 CAD
Price Per Unit $268,117 CAD
Sale Type Investment
Cap Rate 6.29%
No. Units 27
Property Type Multifamily
Property Subtype Apartment
Apartment Style Low-Rise
Building Class C
Lot Size 0.76 AC
Building Size 28,918 SF
Average Occupancy 98%
No. Stories 3
Year Built 1969

Description No. Units Avg. Rent/Mo SF
Studios 27 - -
Moderately walkable
60/100
Exceptionally drivable
90/100
Limited public transit
30/100
Fairly bikeable
50/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
51-42-09-AK-0230
Land Assessment
$23,436 CAD (2026)
Improvements Assessment
$210,909 CAD (2026)
Total Assessment
$234,345 CAD (2026)
Annual Taxes
$116,998 CAD ($4.05 CAD/SF)
Tax Year
2025
  • Listing ID: 40581015

  • Date on Market: 2026-05-19

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 2775 Taft St, Hollywood, FL 33020

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.