Share This Listing

Message

963 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the brokers for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • ±65,256 SF freestanding industrial facility, delivered vacant; first availability in 20+ years
  • 24' clear height, 2 exterior dock-high doors, 1 drive-in/grade-level door, centralized loading dock zone
  • ±1.93 AC adjacent excess development land for IOS, trailer parking, or build-to-suit
  • 600A heavy power (3-phase, 4-wire, 65K AIC) supporting manufacturing and specialty industrial uses
  • Dual street frontage on Sample St and Tutt St; NY Central rail-corridor adjacency
  • $84/SF basis materially below regional industrial replacement cost; multi-path execution

Executive Summary

DWG Capital Group, as the exclusive advisor, is pleased to present 301 E Sample St, South Bend, Indiana, a ±65,256 SF freestanding industrial facility on ±4.37 acres in the core of downtown South Bend's industrial submarket. The asset is being brought to market for the first time in over 20 years.

The property delivers vacant and offers a rare, multi-path repositioning opportunity in a 3.1% vacancy submarket with zero new supply under construction. Asking $5,500,000 (~$84 PSF) for sale or $6.25 PSF NNN for lease (3.0% annual escalations), the asset prices materially below replacement cost and supports a credible 5 to 7 year proforma future value of $7M+ at a ~7.00% exit cap.

SALE / LEASE OPTION:
±65,256 SF TOTAL | IN-PLACE OFFICE
$5,500,000 SALE | $6.25 PSF NNN LEASE
POWER, PARKING & FULL-BUILDING FUNCTIONALITY
Full-building single-tenant occupancy or partial demise across 3 functional zones
600A heavy power | 120/208V & 120/240V 3-Phase | 4W | 65K AIC
In-place office, conference, training, quality control, and sample room buildout
Centralized loading dock with 2 exterior dock-high doors plus 1 drive-in door.
Specialty buildout including ink-mixing clean room and food grade storage precedent.
Dual street frontage on Sample St (south) and Tutt St (north)
Rail-adjacent to the NY Central corridor (north boundary) ±1.93 AC adjacent excess development land for IOS, trailer parking, or build-to-suit
Suitable for printing, packaging, light manufacturing, food adjacent, distribution, contractor, or owner-user occupancy
Multiple paths to value: stabilized lease-up, single-tenant sale, partial demise, or owner-user reuse.

WAREHOUSE CONFIGURATION:
24' clear height throughout
Open-span warehouse with prior industrial racking
Centralized loading dock zone
In-place ink-mixing clean room
Food-grade storage room precedent

Property Facts

Price $7,562,280 CAD
Price Per SF $115.89 CAD
Sale Type Investment or Owner User
Cap Rate 7%
Property Type Industrial
Property Subtype
Service
  • Industrial Distribution
  • Industrial Warehouse
  • FlexLight Distribution
Building Class C
Lot Size 6.30 AC
Rentable Building Area 65,256 SF
No. Stories 1
Year Built 1980
Tenancy Single
Parking Ratio 1.07/1,000 SF
Clear Ceiling Height 24’
No. Dock-High Doors/Loading 2
No. Drive In / Grade-Level Doors 1
Opportunity Zone Yes
Zoning I-2 - Heavy Industrial District (City of South Bend). Permits manufacturing, warehousing, distribution, contractor service, and outdoor storage.

• Available
  • 1st Floor
  • 65,256 SF
  • Industrial
  • -
  • Now
Space Size Space Use Build-Out Available
1st Floor 65,256 SF Industrial - Now

1st Floor

Size
65,256 SF
Space Use
Industrial
Build-Out
-
Available
Now
Somewhat walkable
30/100
Moderately drivable
70/100
Limited public transit
30/100
Moderately bikeable
60/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Numbers
Multiple
  • 71-08-12-376-030.000-026
  • 71-08-12-379-001.000-026
  • 71-08-12-379-004.000-026
  • 71-08-12-379-002.000-026
  • 71-08-12-379-003.000-026
  • 71-08-12-379-005.000-026
  • 71-08-12-376-029.000-026
Land Assessment
$94,517 CAD
Improvements Assessment
$1,095,770 CAD
Total Assessment
$1,190,287 CAD
  • Listing ID: 39480617

  • Date on Market: 2026-02-18

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 301 E Sample St, South Bend, IN 46601

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.