Share This Listing

Message

959 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

311 US Highway 31 S
Traverse City, MI 49685
Retail Property For Sale

Investment Highlights

  • 20-year triple net (NNN) lease offering passive, management-free income
  • Annual NOI of $77,564 providing stable cash flow
  • Strong visibility and access along US-31 in Traverse City, MI
  • Leased to KFC, a nationally recognized quick-service restaurant brand
  • Freestanding 3,179 SF building on a large 1.96-acre lot
  • Long-term lease reduces vacancy and rollover risk

Executive Summary

Fortis Net Lease is pleased to present a long-term net lease investment opportunity featuring a freestanding KFC located at 311 US-31, Traverse City, Michigan. The property
is secured by a 20-year triple net (NNN) lease, providing investors with a passive income stream and minimal landlord responsibilities, as the tenant is responsible for
taxes, insurance, and maintenance. The building spans approximately 3,179 square feet and is situated on a generous 1.96-acre parcel, offering strong underlying real estate
value and potential future redevelopment flexibility. With a nationally recognized quick service restaurant tenant, this asset benefits from consistent consumer demand and
brand stability.
The property generates a current net operating income (NOI) of $77,564 annually, making it an attractive option for investors seeking stable, long-term cash flow.
Positioned along US-31, a primary commercial corridor in Traverse City, the site benefits from strong visibility and accessibility, enhancing customer traffic and tenant
performance. While rent escalations and renewal options are not specified, the long term lease structure provides security of income and reduces near-term rollover risk.
This investment is well-suited for buyers seeking a dependable, management-free asset
backed by an established national tenant.

Building Size
3,179 SF
Building Class
B
Year Built
2000
Price
$1,637,769 CAD
Price Per SF
$515.18 CAD
Cap Rate
6.50%
NOI
$106,455 CAD
Tenancy
Single
Building Height
1 Story
Building FAR
0.04
Lot Size
1.96 AC
Zoning
C - Commercial
Frontage
194’ on U.S. 31

Amenities

  • Drive Thru

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
05-032-021-00
Land Assessment
$0 CAD
Improvements Assessment
$0 CAD
Total Assessment
$500,269 CAD
  • Listing ID: 40516316

  • Date on Market: 2026-05-13

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 311 US Highway 31 S, Traverse City, MI 49685

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.