Share This Listing

Message

941 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Fully leased mixed-use property with 100% occupancy in both commercial and residential components.
  • Surrounded by affluent neighborhoods and rapid luxury residential growth, including gated communities.
  • Exceptional panoramic views of ocean, mountains, and Haleakala crater from a premier Upcountry location.
  • Minutes from Kahului Airport and central Maui amenities; positioned for long-term capital appreciation.

Executive Summary

This rare mixed-use gem offers a truly exceptional investment opportunity in one of Maui’s most desirable Upcountry locations. The property boasts 5,000 square feet of commercial space and 1,800 square feet of residential area, fully leased for immediate cash flow. Positioned at 2,500 feet elevation, it enjoys one of the most sought-after climates globally mild, clean air coupled with unobstructed 360-degree views of the Pacific Ocean, West Maui Mountains, and Haleakala Crater.
Just 20 minutes from Kahului Airport with direct access to major domestic and international destinations, this site benefits from an affluent surrounding neighborhood with multimillion-dollar homes and high-end subdivisions under development. The property is strategically located near essential services, including a gas station, hardware store, bakery, restaurants, and farmer’s markets, serving an expanding population. Recent $150,000 upgrades ensure turnkey operation, while future potential shines with a Maui County master plan change to B-CT zoning, enabling upscale mixed-use development—think boutique condos, hotel, medical or corporate center.
The parcel accommodates full utilities, dual water meters, fire hydrants, and infrastructure suitable for renewable energy and EV charging stations, aligning with government incentives. With subdivision and CPR opportunities, projected income can reach $500K–$600K annually as-is, with further development pushing returns dramatically higher. Offered at $4.99M, this property represents an unprecedented chance to acquire a landmark Maui asset that combines stability, strong current income, and extraordinary growth potential.

Attachments

Site Plan

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Annual (CAD) Annual Per SF (CAD)
Gross Rental Income $452,278 $57.98
Other Income - -
Vacancy Loss - -
Effective Gross Income $452,278 $57.98
Taxes $8,909 $1.14
Operating Expenses $32,208 $4.13
Total Expenses $41,116 $5.27
Net Operating Income $411,162 $52.71

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Gross Rental Income (CAD)
Annual $452,278
Annual Per SF $57.98
Other Income (CAD)
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Vacancy Loss (CAD)
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Effective Gross Income (CAD)
Annual $452,278
Annual Per SF $57.98
Taxes (CAD)
Annual $8,909
Annual Per SF $1.14
Operating Expenses (CAD)
Annual $32,208
Annual Per SF $4.13
Total Expenses (CAD)
Annual $41,116
Annual Per SF $5.27
Net Operating Income (CAD)
Annual $411,162
Annual Per SF $52.71

Property Facts

Sale Type
Investment
Sale Conditions
1031 Exchange
Property Type
Retail
Property Subtype
Storefront Retail/Office
Building Size
7,800 SF
Building Class
C
Year Built/Renovated
1952/2025
Price
$6,851,330 CAD
Price Per SF
$878.38 CAD
Cap Rate
6.61%
NOI
$453,181 CAD
Percent Leased
100%
Tenancy
Multiple
Building Height
1 Story
Building FAR
0.19
Lot Size
0.93 AC
Zoning
Interim - Interim now. Future B-CT/Business Country Town. Sub dividable and split able via CPR process. 1" water meter existing and a 5/8" water meter reserved.
Parking
50 Spaces (6.41 Spaces per 1,000 SF Leased)
Frontage
366’ on Lower Kula Road

Amenities

  • 24 Hour Access

• Services
  • 5,000 SF
  • $3.43 CAD
  • Triple Net
  • -

a local car mechanic shop located in Kula, HI

  • TV Station
  • Information
  • 130 SF
  • $10.55 CAD
  • Plus Electric
  • Jan 2031
Tenant Industry SF Occupied Rent/SF Lease Type Lease End
Services 5,000 SF $3.43 CAD Triple Net -
TV Station Information 130 SF $10.55 CAD Plus Electric Jan 2031
Somewhat walkable
20/100
Exceptionally drivable
100/100
Not bikeable
10/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
2-2-3-053-037-0000
Land Assessment
$1,254,654 CAD
Improvements Assessment
$718,002 CAD
Total Assessment
$1,972,656 CAD
Annual Taxes
$8,909 CAD ($1.14 CAD/SF)
Tax Year
2025 Payable 2025
  • Listing ID: 34476122

  • Date on Market: 2025-01-14

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 3135 Lower Kula Rd, Kula, HI 96790

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.