Share This Listing

Message

960 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the brokers for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Fully leased investment with a combined rental income exceeding $254,000 per annum.
  • Zoned Commercial 1, enabling a wide range of future development options (STCA)
  • Two interconnected commercial properties offered together, totaling 616 sqm* of land.

Executive Summary

A rare and versatile opportunity awaits in the vibrant heart of South Yarra. This unique offering comprises two adjacent commercial properties positioned on a substantial 616 sqm landholding. Both sites are being sold together in one line, providing exceptional frontage, accessibility, and future development potential in one of Melbourne's most highly sought precincts.
Currently fully leased, the property delivers a combined annual income of $254,554 across two long-term tenancies, ensuring immediate cash flow security for investors. Beyond its stable rental stream, this high-profile holding offers significant value-add possibilities for developers and strategic buyers seeking long-term upside. Zoned Commercial 1, the site is ideally positioned for redevelopment into retail, office, or a mixed-use scheme (STCA), benefiting from the precinct's strong demand and upward growth trajectory.
Located just steps from Chapel Street, Melbourne's premier lifestyle precinct, the property offers unmatched connectivity with proximity to South Yarra Train Station, multiple tram routes, and major arterial roads. This blue-chip location ensures sustained tenant demand and enduring capital growth potential.

Property Facts

Price $4,422,634 CAD
Price / SF $408.03 CAD / SF
Sale Type Investment
Status Active
Number of Properties 2
Individually For Sale 0
Total Building Size 10,839 SF
Total Land Area 0.15 AC

Properties

Property Name / Address Property Type Size Year Built Individual Price
32-34 River St, South Yarra VIC 3141 Office 7,394 SF - -
36 River St, South Yarra VIC 3141 Retail 3,444 SF - -
Show More > < Show Less
  • Listing ID: 40432542

  • Date on Market: 2026-05-07

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 32-36 River Street, South Yarra, VIC

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.