Log In/Sign Up
Your email has been sent.
320 N Sycamore Ave 4 Unit Apartment Building $3,061,778 CAD ($765,445 CAD/Unit) 4.49% Cap Rate Los Angeles, CA 90036

Investment Highlights
- Four-unit Spanish Colonial Revival property with original charm and architectural detailing.
- Lush landscaped front lawn and gated entry enhance privacy and visual appeal.
- Long-term hold potential with consistent rental demand and strong surrounding property values.
- Located in Hancock Park-Wilshire, within a highly stable and desirable residential district.
- Proximity to Melrose Avenue and key Los Angeles cultural, retail, and dining destinations.
- Detached garage and additional yard space provide added functionality and onsite convenience.
Executive Summary
This rare offering at 320 N Sycamore Avenue presents an exceptional opportunity to acquire a historically significant, architecturally distinctive four-unit multifamily property in the prestigious Hancock Park-Wilshire area. Available for the first time in over 50 years, the property embodies classic Spanish Colonial Revival design, featuring a symmetrical façade accented by detailed eaves, arched entries, and mature green landscaping. Positioned within one of Los Angeles’ most stable and desirable neighborhoods, the asset benefits from rich curb appeal and inherent long-term value.
The property spans a generous 7,821 square foot lot and includes spacious units curated for functionality and comfort. Scenic window lines create an abundance of natural light, while hardwood floors, original detailing, and well-maintained interiors underscore its timeless character. Located minutes from entertainment, shopping, and cultural amenities, the property ensures consistent tenant demand and sustained appreciation for investors. With upside potential in rents and enduring status within one of the city’s most historically significant enclaves, this listing offers not just an income-producing asset but a piece of Los Angeles architectural heritage.
Financial Summary (Actual - 2025) |
Annual (CAD) | Annual Per SF (CAD) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Income |
$197,245
|
$34.41
|
| Other Income |
-
|
-
|
| Vacancy Loss |
-
|
-
|
| Effective Gross Income |
$197,245
|
$34.41
|
| Taxes |
-
|
-
|
| Operating Expenses |
-
|
-
|
| Total Expenses |
$59,920
|
$10.45
|
| Net Operating Income |
$137,325
|
$23.96
|
Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)
| Gross Rental Income (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $197,245 |
| Annual Per SF | $34.41 |
| Other Income (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | - |
| Annual Per SF | - |
| Vacancy Loss (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | - |
| Annual Per SF | - |
| Effective Gross Income (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $197,245 |
| Annual Per SF | $34.41 |
| Taxes (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | - |
| Annual Per SF | - |
| Operating Expenses (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | - |
| Annual Per SF | - |
| Total Expenses (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $59,920 |
| Annual Per SF | $10.45 |
| Net Operating Income (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $137,325 |
| Annual Per SF | $23.96 |
Property Facts
| Price | $3,061,778 CAD | Property Subtype | Apartment |
| Price Per Unit | $765,445 CAD | Apartment Style | Low-Rise |
| Sale Type | Investment | Building Class | C |
| Cap Rate | 4.49% | Lot Size | 0.18 AC |
| Gross Rent Multiplier | 15.52 | Building Size | 5,732 SF |
| No. Units | 4 | No. Stories | 2 |
| Property Type | Multifamily | Year Built | 1928 |
| Zoning | LAR3 - R3 Multiple Dwelling Zone | ||
| Price | $3,061,778 CAD |
| Price Per Unit | $765,445 CAD |
| Sale Type | Investment |
| Cap Rate | 4.49% |
| Gross Rent Multiplier | 15.52 |
| No. Units | 4 |
| Property Type | Multifamily |
| Property Subtype | Apartment |
| Apartment Style | Low-Rise |
| Building Class | C |
| Lot Size | 0.18 AC |
| Building Size | 5,732 SF |
| No. Stories | 2 |
| Year Built | 1928 |
| Zoning | LAR3 - R3 Multiple Dwelling Zone |
Unit Mix Information
| Description | No. Units | Avg. Rent/Mo | SF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2+1 | 4 | - | - |
Very walkable
80/100
Moderately drivable
60/100
Good public transit
70/100
Fairly bikeable
50/100
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 5525-031-008 | Improvements Assessment | $245,180 CAD |
| Land Assessment | $348,017 CAD | Total Assessment | $593,197 CAD |
Property Taxes
Parcel Number
5525-031-008
Land Assessment
$348,017 CAD
Improvements Assessment
$245,180 CAD
Total Assessment
$593,197 CAD
1 of 8
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour
Photos
Street View
Street
Map
Presented by
320 N Sycamore Ave
Already a member? Log In
Thanks! Your message was sent.