Share This Listing

Message

961 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the brokers for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Well maintained property held under the same family ownership for over 23 years.
  • Situated within a peaceful cul-de-sac location.
  • Three on-site laundry facilities, a dedicated picnic area, and a large parcel with ample parking.
  • Spacious two- and three-bedroom units offering functional layouts that appeal to families and long-term tenants.
  • Offering a compelling 6.37% day-one cap rate, conservatively underwritten with a 40% expense ratio.
  • Current rents are approximately 14% below market, presenting a clear opportunity to drive revenue through rent increases and natural tenant turnover.

Executive Summary

ALIVE Commercial Real Estate is proud to exclusively present Alexander Townhomes, a pride-of-ownership 24-unit multifamily community located at 3260 & 3306 Alexander Drive in Redding, California. Constructed in 1972, the property features an attractive unit mix of (23) two-bedroom / one-bath units and (1) three-bedroom / one-and-a-half-bath unit, each offering functional townhouse layouts. Each unit features vinyl plank flooring, updated lighting and electrical fixtures, and solid wood kitchen cabinetry finishes that enhance overall consistency, maintainability, and pride of ownership throughout the property. Alexander Townhomes benefits from a highly desirable, family-oriented location adjacent to Rother Elementary School and within close proximity to Parsons Junior High and Enterprise High School, supporting consistent rental demand from families and local educators. Redding’s multifamily market is characterized by limited supply, vacancy rates near 3.5%, and steady demand, with minimal new construction
reinforcing a stable and affordable rental environment—particularly within the workforce housing segment. These favorable fundamentals underpin long-term rent growth potential, operational resilience, and overall investment stability. The next owner will acquire a well-maintained asset with in-place cash flow and clear upside potential, requiring limited near-term capital expenditures.

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Annual (CAD) Annual Per SF (CAD)
Gross Rental Income $477,245 $26.44
Other Income $12,177 $0.67
Vacancy Loss $14,317 $0.79
Effective Gross Income $475,105 $26.32
Taxes - -
Operating Expenses - -
Total Expenses $190,683 $10.56
Net Operating Income $284,422 $15.76

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Gross Rental Income (CAD)
Annual $477,245
Annual Per SF $26.44
Other Income (CAD)
Annual $12,177
Annual Per SF $0.67
Vacancy Loss (CAD)
Annual $14,317
Annual Per SF $0.79
Effective Gross Income (CAD)
Annual $475,105
Annual Per SF $26.32
Taxes (CAD)
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Operating Expenses (CAD)
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Total Expenses (CAD)
Annual $190,683
Annual Per SF $10.56
Net Operating Income (CAD)
Annual $284,422
Annual Per SF $15.76

Property Facts

Price $4,451,655 CAD
Price Per Unit $185,486 CAD
Sale Type Investment
Cap Rate 6.39%
No. Units 24
Property Type Multifamily
Property Subtype Apartment
Apartment Style Low-Rise
Building Class C
Lot Size 1.07 AC
Building Size 18,049 SF
No. Stories 2
Year Built 1972

Description No. Units Avg. Rent/Mo SF
2+1 23 $1,820 CAD 750
3+1.5 1 $1,918 CAD 1,050
Fairly walkable
40/100
Exceptionally drivable
100/100
Limited public transit
30/100
Fairly bikeable
40/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Numbers
Multiple
  • 068-120-062-000
  • 068-120-063-000
Land Assessment
$647,109 CAD
Improvements Assessment
$2,547,258 CAD
Total Assessment
$3,194,367 CAD
  • Listing ID: 40534663

  • Date on Market: 2026-05-14

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 3260 Alexander Dr, Redding, CA 96002

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.