Share This Listing

Message

935 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Distinctive art deco design with contemporary finishes across common areas and theaters
  • Fully equipped with digital projection and THX-certified audio for premium cinematic quality
  • Strategic interior layout with multiple restrooms for convenience and structured traffic flow
  • Five varied-size auditoriums positioned for operational efficiency and enhanced audience experience
  • Multi-station concessions counter designed to maximize sales throughput during peak periods
  • Reclining seating paired with modern comfort features for an elevated entertainment experience

Executive Summary

Hollywood Cinema is an experiential entertainment anchor located along South Broad Street, providing visitors with a contemporary and vibrant cinema experience. Designed with an open concept and futuristic art deco themes, this venue merges aesthetic appeal with functionality. A prominent four-bay concessions counter ensures fast service and high sales volume, while multiple restroom locations add convenience for patrons. The cinema features five theaters ranging from intimate 36-seat rooms to larger 90-seat spaces, all mirrored along a central corridor for smooth patron flow. Each auditorium boasts reclinable seating, optimized for comfort and complemented by beverage and snack conveniences. Cutting-edge digital projection systems paired with THX Spatial Audio deliver immersive soundscapes, ensuring every performance meets modern audience expectations. Hollywood Cinema is more than just a venue; it is a destination that leverages top-tier equipment, post-modern interior design, and upgraded operational amenities to create repeat entertainment value for the local community and surrounding trade area. Type 2B construction w/ non- combustable materials
31 yrs. remaining on ground lease

Property Facts

Price $4,065,041 CAD
Price Per SF $159.95 CAD
Sale Type Investment or Owner User
Sale Condition Business Value Included
Property Type Sports & Entertainment
Building Class C
Lot Size 1.03 AC
Building Size 25,414 SF
No. Stories 2
Year Built 2009
Zoning GB - General Business

Amenities

  • Wheelchair Accessible
  • Air Conditioning
  • Smoke Detector

About 3519 S BROAD ST , SCOTTSBORO, AL 35769

Hollywood Cinema occupies an anchor position within The Village on South Broad Street. The venue includes 10 theaters of varying capacities arranged along a central hallway. Amenities encompass a four-station concessions area and multiple restroom facilities located for visitor convenience. All auditoriums are equipped with digital projection and advanced sound systems. The property features contemporary décor and interior finishes. On approximately 250' of road frontage on Ida Moody Rd. Built in 2009, this 28,880 square foot movie theater is an ideal chance for investors to generate lasting income with 10 ADA compliant auditoriums and modern infrastructure, making it ideal for continued entertainment use, a concession area, and 8 restrooms all situated on approxiamtely 1.03 acres. Minues to Lake Guntersville generating opportunities for tourism dollars for the area. Don't miss this opportunity to own a stable income-producing property. Type 2B construction w/ non- combustable materials and 31 yrs. remaining on ground lease.

Somewhat walkable
20/100
Exceptionally drivable
100/100
Somewhat bikeable
20/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
34-01-12-0-002-028.000
Land Assessment
$0 CAD
Improvements Assessment
$0 CAD
Total Assessment
$502,455 CAD
  • Listing ID: 40580635

  • Date on Market: 2026-05-19