Log In/Sign Up
Your email has been sent.
366 N Sycamore Ave 5 Unit Apartment Building $4,671,792 CAD ($934,358 CAD/Unit) 4.53% Cap Rate Los Angeles, CA 90036

Investment Highlights
- Four distinctive multifamily units located in the Hancock Park area of Los Angeles.
- Detached garages, with the opportunity for ADU addition and expansion for added flexibility.
- Strong rental history with consistent cash flow and potential for long-term appreciation.
- Mediterranean-influenced architecture with charming period details and landscaped grounds.
- Convenient access to Melrose Avenue, upscale retail, and vibrant dining and entertainment destinations.
- Located near primary transportation corridors and Los Angeles employment hubs.
Executive Summary
366 N Sycamore Avenue presents a rare opportunity to acquire four uniquely designed multifamily units in Los Angeles’ highly desirable Hancock Park neighborhood. This Mediterranean-influenced property, situated on a generous 9,570 SF lot, provides investors with historically strong returns and exceptional long-term upside. With detached garages and an ADU potential addition, the asset accommodates expansion possibilities that enhance both flexibility and cash flow.
The building’s architectural character showcases distinctive detailing, landscaped grounds, and rich curb appeal, elevating its desirability among renters and ensuring sustained demand. Positioned near Melrose and La Brea, the property benefits from proximity to popular retail corridors, fine dining, and key entertainment destinations. Thoughtfully maintained units combine functionality with charm, offering an appealing blend of vintage integrity and contemporary comfort that suits tenant expectations in this thriving market.
With consistent occupancy rates and a Gross Rent Multiplier of 15.40, this investment promises reliable income potential in one of Los Angeles’ strongest residential submarkets. Surrounded by prestigious neighborhoods, cultural attractions, and major employers, 366 N Sycamore represents a stable and appreciating income property for discerning investors.
Financial Summary (Actual - 2025) |
Annual (CAD) | Annual Per SF (CAD) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Income |
$303,393
|
$33.94
|
| Other Income |
-
|
-
|
| Vacancy Loss |
-
|
-
|
| Effective Gross Income |
$303,393
|
$33.94
|
| Taxes |
-
|
-
|
| Operating Expenses |
-
|
-
|
| Total Expenses |
$91,556
|
$10.24
|
| Net Operating Income |
$211,837
|
$23.70
|
Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)
| Gross Rental Income (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $303,393 |
| Annual Per SF | $33.94 |
| Other Income (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | - |
| Annual Per SF | - |
| Vacancy Loss (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | - |
| Annual Per SF | - |
| Effective Gross Income (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $303,393 |
| Annual Per SF | $33.94 |
| Taxes (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | - |
| Annual Per SF | - |
| Operating Expenses (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | - |
| Annual Per SF | - |
| Total Expenses (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $91,556 |
| Annual Per SF | $10.24 |
| Net Operating Income (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $211,837 |
| Annual Per SF | $23.70 |
Property Facts
| Price | $4,671,792 CAD | Property Subtype | Apartment |
| Price Per Unit | $934,358 CAD | Apartment Style | Low-Rise |
| Sale Type | Investment | Building Class | C |
| Cap Rate | 4.53% | Lot Size | 0.21 AC |
| Gross Rent Multiplier | 15.4 | Building Size | 8,940 SF |
| No. Units | 5 | No. Stories | 2 |
| Property Type | Multifamily | Year Built | 1928 |
| Zoning | LAR3 - R3 Multiple Dwelling Zone | ||
| Price | $4,671,792 CAD |
| Price Per Unit | $934,358 CAD |
| Sale Type | Investment |
| Cap Rate | 4.53% |
| Gross Rent Multiplier | 15.4 |
| No. Units | 5 |
| Property Type | Multifamily |
| Property Subtype | Apartment |
| Apartment Style | Low-Rise |
| Building Class | C |
| Lot Size | 0.21 AC |
| Building Size | 8,940 SF |
| No. Stories | 2 |
| Year Built | 1928 |
| Zoning | LAR3 - R3 Multiple Dwelling Zone |
Unit Mix Information
| Description | No. Units | Avg. Rent/Mo | SF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1+1 | 1 | - | - |
| 2+1 | 2 | - | - |
| 2+2 | 1 | - | - |
| 3+2 | 1 | - | - |
Very walkable
80/100
Moderately drivable
60/100
Good public transit
70/100
Fairly bikeable
50/100
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 5525-031-001 | Improvements Assessment | $339,553 CAD |
| Land Assessment | $384,687 CAD | Total Assessment | $724,240 CAD |
Property Taxes
Parcel Number
5525-031-001
Land Assessment
$384,687 CAD
Improvements Assessment
$339,553 CAD
Total Assessment
$724,240 CAD
1 of 16
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour
Photos
Street View
Street
Map
Presented by
366 N Sycamore Ave
Already a member? Log In
Thanks! Your message was sent.