Share This Listing

Message

959 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Prime Normal Heights Location on Adams Ave
  • 40% Upside in Rental Income
  • (8) Off-Street Parking Spaces & (1) 2 Car Garage
  • Diverse Unit Mix with Commercial & Residential Units
  • Large Renovated Commercial Space
  • Surrounded by Shops, Restaurants, Bars, and Entertainment

Executive Summary

**3 Unit Mixed Use Opportunity in Prime Normal Heights** Located on Adams Ave and surrounded by the neighborhood’s best shops, restaurants, bars, and entertainment. The property offers a diverse mixed-use layout, including one (1) large renovated commercial space, one (1) 2BD/1BA residential unit, and one (1) 1BD/1BA residential unit, supported by eight (8) off-street parking spaces and (1) detached 2-car garage. There is 40% upside in rental income, with additional upside through a potential garage ADU conversion. Perfect for an owner user or an investor looking to take advantage of an ADU opportunity in a prime Mid-City location.

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Annual (CAD) Annual Per SF (CAD)
Gross Rental Income $106,504 $38.60
Other Income - -
Vacancy Loss $3,195 $1.16
Effective Gross Income $103,309 $37.44
Taxes $25,804 $9.35
Operating Expenses $12,357 $4.48
Total Expenses $38,161 $13.83
Net Operating Income $65,148 $23.61

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Gross Rental Income (CAD)
Annual $106,504
Annual Per SF $38.60
Other Income (CAD)
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Vacancy Loss (CAD)
Annual $3,195
Annual Per SF $1.16
Effective Gross Income (CAD)
Annual $103,309
Annual Per SF $37.44
Taxes (CAD)
Annual $25,804
Annual Per SF $9.35
Operating Expenses (CAD)
Annual $12,357
Annual Per SF $4.48
Total Expenses (CAD)
Annual $38,161
Annual Per SF $13.83
Net Operating Income (CAD)
Annual $65,148
Annual Per SF $23.61

Property Facts

Price $2,062,440 CAD
Price Per Unit $1,031,220 CAD
Sale Type Investment
Cap Rate 3.16%
No. Units 2
Property Type Multifamily
Property Subtype Apartment
Apartment Style Garden
Building Class C
Lot Size 0.35 AC
Building Size 2,759 SF
No. Stories 1
Year Built 1959
Parking Ratio 2.9/1,000 SF
Zoning RS-1-7 - Residential Zoning

Unit Mix Information

Description No. Units Avg. Rent/Mo SF
1+1 1 - -
2+1 1 - -
Moderately walkable
60/100
Exceptionally drivable
100/100
Some public transit
50/100
Moderately bikeable
60/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
440-520-11
Land Assessment
$891,541 CAD
Improvements Assessment
$330,199 CAD
Total Assessment
$1,221,740 CAD
Annual Taxes
$25,804 CAD ($9.35 CAD/SF)
Tax Year
2025
  • Listing ID: 40571648

  • Date on Market: 2026-05-18

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 3914-3916 Adams Ave, San Diego, CA 92116

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.