Log In/Sign Up
Your email has been sent.
Evergreen Court 40 Briarwood Ln 18 Unit Apartment Building $5,478,960 CAD ($304,387 CAD/Unit) 6.50% Cap Rate Branford, CT 06405

Investment Highlights
- Quiet, residential location on 3.5+ acres
- Affluent shoreline community
- Brick 1960s construction
Executive Summary
Welcome to the Evergreen Court Apartments - an 18-unit brick garden-style community in Branford's thriving shoreline rental market! This well-maintained three-story building features a great unit mix of 15 two-bedrooms and 3 one-bedrooms, with interiors updated throughout the years - bright kitchens, refreshed baths, and modern finishes that command solid Class-B rents! All tenant-paid electric utilities contribute to a lean expense profile and make for a clean, easy-to-operate asset. Find upside ahead through continued unit upgrades, mark-to-market on remaining below-market rents, and the opportunity to add outdoor amenities like a dog park, patio, or resident gathering space. Coin-op laundry, basement tenant storage, and two parking spots per unit round out the appeal! Tenants love the quiet residential setting on over 3 acres, with direct I-95 access, Metro-North Shore Line East rail nearby, and a short drive to New Haven, Yale, and shoreline employment hubs. Plus, it's a mile to the beach and less than two to Branford Green! Branford's historically low vacancy and durable renter base make this a fantastic addition to any portfolio.
Financial Summary (Actual - 2026) |
Annual (CAD) | Annual Per SF (CAD) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Income |
$518,173
|
$27.59
|
| Other Income |
-
|
-
|
| Vacancy Loss |
$25,909
|
$1.38
|
| Effective Gross Income |
$492,264
|
$26.21
|
| Taxes |
$34,244
|
$1.82
|
| Operating Expenses |
$103,530
|
$5.51
|
| Total Expenses |
$137,774
|
$7.34
|
| Net Operating Income |
$354,490
|
$18.87
|
Financial Summary (Actual - 2026)
| Gross Rental Income (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $518,173 |
| Annual Per SF | $27.59 |
| Other Income (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | - |
| Annual Per SF | - |
| Vacancy Loss (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $25,909 |
| Annual Per SF | $1.38 |
| Effective Gross Income (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $492,264 |
| Annual Per SF | $26.21 |
| Taxes (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $34,244 |
| Annual Per SF | $1.82 |
| Operating Expenses (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $103,530 |
| Annual Per SF | $5.51 |
| Total Expenses (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $137,774 |
| Annual Per SF | $7.34 |
| Net Operating Income (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $354,490 |
| Annual Per SF | $18.87 |
Property Facts
| Price | $5,478,960 CAD | Apartment Style | Garden |
| Price Per Unit | $304,387 CAD | Building Class | C |
| Sale Type | Investment | Lot Size | 3.64 AC |
| Cap Rate | 6.50% | Building Size | 18,783 SF |
| No. Units | 18 | No. Stories | 3 |
| Property Type | Multifamily | Year Built | 1969 |
| Property Subtype | Apartment | Parking Ratio | 2.13/1,000 SF |
| Zoning | MF - Multifamily | ||
| Price | $5,478,960 CAD |
| Price Per Unit | $304,387 CAD |
| Sale Type | Investment |
| Cap Rate | 6.50% |
| No. Units | 18 |
| Property Type | Multifamily |
| Property Subtype | Apartment |
| Apartment Style | Garden |
| Building Class | C |
| Lot Size | 3.64 AC |
| Building Size | 18,783 SF |
| No. Stories | 3 |
| Year Built | 1969 |
| Parking Ratio | 2.13/1,000 SF |
| Zoning | MF - Multifamily |
Amenities
Site Amenities
- Laundry Facilities
- Storage Space
Unit Mix Information
| Description | No. Units | Avg. Rent/Mo | SF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1+1 | 3 | - | 725 |
| 2+1 | 15 | - | 1,025 - 1,075 |
1 1
Fairly walkable
40/100
Very drivable
80/100
Minimal public transit
10/100
Fairly bikeable
40/100
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | BRAN-000009C-000011-000007 | Total Assessment | $1,578,351 CAD (2025) |
| Land Assessment | $213,816 CAD (2025) | Annual Taxes | $34,244 CAD ($1.82 CAD/SF) |
| Improvements Assessment | $1,364,535 CAD (2025) | Tax Year | 2026 |
Property Taxes
Parcel Number
BRAN-000009C-000011-000007
Land Assessment
$213,816 CAD (2025)
Improvements Assessment
$1,364,535 CAD (2025)
Total Assessment
$1,578,351 CAD (2025)
Annual Taxes
$34,244 CAD ($1.82 CAD/SF)
Tax Year
2026
1 of 37
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour
Photos
Street View
Street
Map
1 of 1
Presented by
Evergreen Court | 40 Briarwood Ln
Already a member? Log In
Thanks! Your message was sent.