Share This Listing

Message

966 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Executive Summary

This offering presents a rare opportunity to acquire a 13,000 SF Class A masonry office building structured as a net lease investment in downtown Sterling, Illinois—approximately 100 miles west of Chicago and 45 miles east of the Quad Cities. The property has undergone recent capital improvements, including a new roof, ADA-compliant restrooms, and parking enhancements, ensuring long-term functionality and reduced near-term maintenance.
Ideally situated near City Hall, the U.S. Post Office, and the county courthouse, the building is anchored by a top national CPA and consulting firm and has maintained 100% occupancy since 1992, providing investors with stable, consistent cash flow supported by a high-credit tenant. This is an exceptional opportunity to own a prestigious, well-maintained office asset in one of Sterling’s most desirable downtown locations.

Attachments

403 E 3rd St OM

Financial Summary (Actual - 2024)

Annual (CAD) Annual Per SF (CAD)
Gross Rental Income $241,283 $18.56
Other Income - -
Vacancy Loss - -
Effective Gross Income $241,283 $18.56
Taxes $30,653 $2.36
Operating Expenses $7,540 $0.58
Total Expenses $38,193 $2.94
Net Operating Income $203,090 $15.62

Financial Summary (Actual - 2024)

Gross Rental Income (CAD)
Annual $241,283
Annual Per SF $18.56
Other Income (CAD)
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Vacancy Loss (CAD)
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Effective Gross Income (CAD)
Annual $241,283
Annual Per SF $18.56
Taxes (CAD)
Annual $30,653
Annual Per SF $2.36
Operating Expenses (CAD)
Annual $7,540
Annual Per SF $0.58
Total Expenses (CAD)
Annual $38,193
Annual Per SF $2.94
Net Operating Income (CAD)
Annual $203,090
Annual Per SF $15.62

Property Facts Under Contract

Sale Type
Investment
Property Type
Office
Building Size
13,000 SF
Building Class
C
Year Built/Renovated
1992/2024
Price
$2,268,470 CAD
Price Per SF
$174.50 CAD
Cap Rate
9%
NOI
$204,162 CAD
Tenancy
Single
Building Height
2 Stories
Typical Floor Size
6,500 SF
Building FAR
0.49
Lot Size
0.61 AC
Zoning
DB - Downtown Business - DB classification designed to support a vibrant, pedestrian-friendly downtown area that accommodates a mix of commercial, civic, and residential uses

• -
Tenant Industry SF Occupied Rent/SF Lease End
Wipfli LLC - - - -
Fairly walkable
40/100
Moderately drivable
70/100
Fairly bikeable
50/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
1121484009
Land Assessment
$26,432 CAD
Improvements Assessment
$265,010 CAD
Total Assessment
$291,442 CAD
Annual Taxes
$30,653 CAD ($2.36 CAD/SF)
Tax Year
2024
  • Listing ID: 36876007

  • Date on Market: 2025-04-18

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 403 E 3rd St, Sterling, IL 61081

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.