Log In/Sign Up
Your email has been sent.
Price Reduced - 8 units - 7.6% CAP RATE 405 N 2nd E 8 Unit Apartment Building $1,002,823 CAD ($125,353 CAD/Unit) 7.57% Cap Rate Mountain Home, ID 83647

Investment Highlights
- Renovated over the past 5 years (boiler, roof, windows, gutters, paint and unit interiors)
- Great location
- Excellent rental history
Executive Summary
Iconic 8-unit rental property in the center of Mountain Home! The location is prime and the property has excellent rental history. Vacant units rent within days. The property includes the large house in front and also the cottage rental unit in the back. Brand new boiler in Dec 2025. New roof and exterior paint in 2020, new electrical meter and main service panel in 2020. Most windows were replaced in 2020. Units 1, 3, 6, 7, & 8 are updated. Units 4 and 5 are long-term tenants. Professionally managed.
Property Facts
| Price | $1,002,823 CAD | Building Class | C |
| Price Per Unit | $125,353 CAD | Lot Size | 0.42 AC |
| Sale Type | Investment | Building Size | 9,020 SF |
| Cap Rate | 7.57% | Average Occupancy | 100% |
| No. Units | 8 | No. Stories | 3 |
| Property Type | Multifamily | Year Built/Renovated | 1895/2022 |
| Property Subtype | Apartment | Parking Ratio | 1.4/1,000 SF |
| Apartment Style | Low-Rise | Opportunity Zone |
Yes
|
| Zoning | C-2 | ||
| Price | $1,002,823 CAD |
| Price Per Unit | $125,353 CAD |
| Sale Type | Investment |
| Cap Rate | 7.57% |
| No. Units | 8 |
| Property Type | Multifamily |
| Property Subtype | Apartment |
| Apartment Style | Low-Rise |
| Building Class | C |
| Lot Size | 0.42 AC |
| Building Size | 9,020 SF |
| Average Occupancy | 100% |
| No. Stories | 3 |
| Year Built/Renovated | 1895/2022 |
| Parking Ratio | 1.4/1,000 SF |
| Opportunity Zone |
Yes |
| Zoning | C-2 |
Site Amenities
- 24 Hour Access
- Tenant Controlled HVAC
- Smoke Free
- Trash Pickup - Curbside
- Walk-Up
- Smoke Detector
Unit Mix Information
| Description | No. Units | Avg. Rent/Mo | SF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1+1 | 7 | - | 500 - 600 |
| Studios | 1 | - | 500 |
1 1
Fairly walkable
50/100
Exceptionally drivable
100/100
Fairly bikeable
40/100
Property Taxes
| Parcel Numbers | Improvements Assessment | $215,699 CAD | |
| Land Assessment | $98,420 CAD | Total Assessment | $314,119 CAD |
Property Taxes
Parcel Numbers
Land Assessment
$98,420 CAD
Improvements Assessment
$215,699 CAD
Total Assessment
$314,119 CAD
1 of 35
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour
Photos
Street View
Street
Map
1 of 1
Presented by
Price Reduced - 8 units - 7.6% CAP RATE | 405 N 2nd E
Already a member? Log In
Thanks! Your message was sent.